Town and Country Women's Club (Former)

25B Fitzherbert Street, GISBORNE

Quick links:

A handsome Edwardian bay villa with Italianate elements located on the banks of the Waimata River, the Town and Country Women’s Club (Former) is, by architecture and use, a link to a more genteel time in the history of Tairawhiti. The house stands on land acquired by the New Zealand Native Land Settlement Company Ltd in 1883. In 1900 ownership transferred to Mr Henry Mason who built a one storey house around 1901. In 1903 Dr John William Williams, (part of the Williams dynasty) purchased the property. With the assistance of his uncle, wealthy Hawke’s Bay pastoralist Samuel Williams he took over Dr Laing’s medical practice, adding two rooms on the ground floor and an upper storey. The Town and Country Women’s Club (Former) is a two storey timber framed Edwardian Bay Villa with a low pitch hip roof featuring boxed eaves supported by modillions. Clad in rusticated timber, it has Italianate elements, including stilted segmented arches on bay upper windows, full semi circle on lower floor bay windows, materials and door fanlights. Windows and doors are in a number of different styles, particularly on the front (north) elevation. In December 1947 the house was sold to Dr Cedric Walter Isaac and his wife Kathleen Mary Isaac. Kathleen Isaac was an inaugural committee member of the Town and Country Women’s Club whose clubrooms were initially upstairs in the Craigs building on Gladstone Road. Opening in February 1954, the club was intended to be a female version of the Poverty Bay Club, offering countrywomen a place in town to refresh, relax and socialise. When Isaac’s husband passed away, Kathleen offered the house as their new clubrooms and converted the first storey into a self contained flat, which she leased from the club.The purchase of the house included land running down to Waimata River; this was subdivided and sold in 1961, with the new section’s right of way on the club land. Some alterations were made in 1976 which included enclosing the verandah. In 2003 to celebrate the club’s fiftieth jubilee the building received repairs, new spouting and was repainted in a heritage colour scheme. The Town and Country Women’s Club (Former) has architectural importance as an example of Edwardian domestic architecture, built for well to do middle class clients in Gisborne. It has historical importance as the former residence of two of Gisborne’s prominent physicians, Dr John Williams and Dr Cedric Isaac. The building also has historic importance as the long term headquarters of the Town and Country Women’s Club, an organisation established in 1954 as a social club for women. The Town and Country Women’s Club (Former) was home to generations of Tairawhiti women, and up until 2011 a number of the members had belonged to the club for many years. It was one of a few remaining clubs of its type in the region, outlasting its male equivalents until August 2011; this building had an important role as a social institution in the community.

Town and Country Women's Club (Former), Fitzherbert St, Gisborne. 2022 Image courtesy of Property Brokers Gisborne | Brennan Thomas | Property Brokers Gisborne
Town and Country Women’s Club (Former), Fitzherbert St, Gisborne | D Skinner | 24/06/2011 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

813

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 4875 (RT GS125/55), Gisborne Land District and the building known as Town and Country Women's Club thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 4875 (RT GS125/55), Gisborne Land District