Kaponga Library and Town Board Chambers (Former)

57 Victoria St, KAPONGA

Quick links:

Kaponga Library and Town Board Chambers (Former), on a prominent site in Victoria Street, Kaponga, is significant for its close association with key local civic and community leisure activities in this South Taranaki township. Completed in 1912, it has historical value for being one of a small number of libraries constructed with a government subsidy that celebrated the coronation of His Majesty King George V. It reflects local expressions of respect and support for the British royal family, sentiments that were repeated all around New Zealand to mark the coronation, resulting in lasting evidence of loyalty and esteem. The structure also demonstrates the significance of public libraries in New Zealand and the close association of this service with other key local authority functions. Nga Hapu o Ngāruahine whakapapa back to the Aotea waka and their rohe lies between the mouths of the Taungatara Stream, the Waingongoro River, and the sources of these rivers on Taranaki maunga. Ngāruahine opposed the sale of land to Pākeha in the mid-nineteenth century and in 1865 all members, including those who had not engaged in conflict with the Crown during the Taranaki Wars, lost their land when the entire Ngāruahine rohe was confiscated. European settlement around what was to become Kaponga began in the 1880s when it was ‘carved from the dense sub-alpine bush’ and dairying became its focal point, followed by the development of public amenities and social activities. A circulating library, started in 1896, was housed in the town hall, and in 1909 responsibility for it was formally transferred from the Athenaeum Institute to Kaponga Town Board. Perhaps spurred by the success of the library and a government scheme to commemorate the coronation of King George V, the town board applied for a grant to build a new library. The scheme provided subsidies of up to £250 for local bodies to construct structures for public purposes. Approximately 28 local authorities across New Zealand applied for subsidies for libraries, and Kaponga was granted £75 for a public library and reading room to be built on land adjacent to the town hall. The town clerk, Mr R G Cook, prepared the plans and specifications for the building, and a call for tenders was issued in October 1911. An engraved marble tablet was commissioned to acknowledge the building was a coronation memorial. The building, adjoining the town hall, was completed by Mr J Penny and Mr E Dilly in April 1912 at a cost of approximately £300. It had ‘a very neat appearance,’ with a symmetrical rusticated weatherboard façade, featuring a bracketed cornice and fanlights above two windows and a central door. The front entrance was through a vestibule and it comprised three rooms: a public reading room at the back, a room housing the lending library and, on the street front, the Town Board’s office and boardroom. The building represented ‘greatly improved facilities for both business and recreation.’ Upon its completion, members of the Town Board were ‘well pleased’ with the building, and it was considered a ‘fine little public library’. Initially, the building was open four days a week for board business and exchanging library books, and daily for reading. In ensuing years, it was the venue for additional community functions, including voting. The most significant external alteration occurred circa 1940s when one of the main windows was modified, disrupting the symmetry of the building’s original design. The adjoining town hall was demolished and Kaponga War Memorial Hall was constructed 1954-1956. In the late twentieth century a new library was built, and the original building served as an information centre, commercial premises, and residential accommodation. Although the broader site continues its long history of public use, this building has been vacant since at least January 2000. The commemorative plaque was removed to facilitate repairs circa early 2000s.

Kaponga Library and Town Board Chambers (Former), Victoria St, Kaponga | Natalie Marshall | 15/08/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

835

South Taranaki District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 28 Blk XI Kaupokonui SD (NZ Gazette 1890 p.115), Taranaki Land District, and the building known as Kaponga Library and Town Board Chambers (Former) thereon.

Sec 28 Blk XI Kaupokonui SD (NZ Gazette 1890 p.115), Taranaki Land District