Empire Hotel (Former)

82 High Street and Princes Street, HĀWERA

Quick links:

The Empire Hotel on the corner of High and Princes Street in central Hāwera was constructed in 1909 by local architect Joseph Edward Roe, on the site of the original Empire Hotel (1876). The hotel has historical significance being located on a site associated with the public hotel trade since the mid-1870s. It is a very good representative example of a traditional corner pub, with retention of a number of original exterior features. The hotel’s prominent corner location means that it is a key contributor to the historic streetscape of Hāwera, and it is a place of social value to the local community. By late 1876 the fledgling township of Hāwera had three public houses, the most recent being Mr Thomas Lloyd’s Empire Hotel, described in 1879 as a ‘commodious hostelry’ with associated stabling accommodation. The hotel was gutted by fire in July 1884 but was repaired and altered, re-opening in early 1885 ‘with all the latest improvements’. In September 1907 W. Greig took over the license of the hotel with the intention to ‘thoroughly improve it and run it on up-to-date lines’. The local police asked for a completely new building to be constructed, as they felt the existing hotel was ‘old and inadequate’. That was also owner Daniel Barry’s intention and a new hotel was subsequently designed by Hāwera architect J.E. Roe. In early 1909 the original Empire Hotel was removed offsite. Shortly thereafter contractors Messrs Haines and McAneny began construction of the new Empire Hotel which opened in July 1909. The new hotel was considered a marked improvement on the original, though its outside appearance was apparently not as striking as intended, as the original design was not adhered to. The balcony which ran along both facades of the building was not roofed for example. The balcony was supported by cast iron columns and had decorative cast iron railings. Double-hung windows also featured along both facades of the building, on both floors. The hotel’s foundations were brickwork with a large cellar beneath, and all the outer walls were of brick construction, clad with timber. There were 36 rooms across the two floors and the hotel’s furnishings and fittings were considered ‘elaborate and complete in every respect’. A Wunderlich patent steel ceiling was fitted on the ground floor and there was electric lighting throughout the building. The hotel also had ‘the usual outbuildings’. In 1923 publican James Nichol Anderson renamed the hotel the ‘White Hart Hotel’ and in 1931 he commissioned architectural firm Duffill and Gibson to design alterations to the hotel, including a redesign of the ground floor bars. Historic photos indicate that the balcony was also enclosed by a roof at this time. Other changes to the building include removal or covering over of the cast iron balcony railings, alteration of the original parapet and further internal modifications. In late 2019 the double doors onto Princes Street were also re-opened. In 2020 the White Hart Hotel is still operating as a pub with a sports bar, gaming lounge, restaurant and accommodation, and hosts a regular programme of live music events.

Empire Hotel (Former), Hawera - (aka White Hart Hotel). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 06/03/2021 | Phil Braithwaite
Empire Hotel (Former), Hawera - (aka White Hart Hotel) | Joanna Barnes-Wylie | 22/06/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Empire Hotel (Former), Hawera (right front) c.1912. CC BY 4.0 Image courtesy of Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa photography collection. Reg. No 0.001870 | Muir & Moodie Studio | No Known Copyright Restrictions

867

South Taranaki District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 6 DP 3829 (RT TN268/95) and part of the land described as Legal Road, Taranaki Land District and the building known as Empire Hotel (Former) thereon, including the verandahs to High and Princes Streets. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 July 2020.

Lot 6 DP 3829 (RT TN268/95) and Legal Road, Taranaki Land District