Town Hall

34 Cutfield Street, Inglewood

• Town Hall, Inglewood. Image courtesy of Kete New Plymouth.
  • Town Hall, Inglewood. Original image submitted at time of registration. Permission of the Taranaki Museum must be obtained before any re-use of this image.

New Plymouth District

Taranaki Region

Sec 243-244 Inglewood Town (CT TN81/153), Taranaki Land District

Messenger, Francis (Frank) John

Francis John Messenger was a New Plymouth architect. He practised from the 1890s until his death in 1945 and was responsible for a number of prominent buildings in Taranaki which cover a variety of building types. His work includes the verandah (1909) of New Plymouth's White Hart Hotel (1886, Cat I), extensions to St Mary's Church (Cat I), Shoe Store Building, 58 Rata Street (1910, Cat II), Inglewood Town Hall by Percival & Messenger (1913, Cat II), St Andrew's Anglican Church, Rata Street by Messenger, Griffiths & Taylor (1922-23, Cat II), the Cenotaph opposite St Aubyn Chambers (1924, Cat II) and the Taranaki Savings Bank Building, 89 Devon Street by Messenger, Griffiths and Taylor (1929-30, Cat II).

Codd, W.