Brougham Street Offices (Former)

41-43 Brougham Street, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

Constructed in 1884 and 1896, the former Brougham Street Offices, two buildings that were combined to house André’s L’Escargot restaurant in 1995, are significant elements of New Plymouth’s commercial and social history. New Plymouth’s early colonial history was characterised by the conflicts of the Taranaki land wars of the 1860s, but as the fighting decreased the European settlers were able to develop the township with more certainty, and consequently the town’s commercial activity flourished. Brougham Street became the early centre of commerce and administration and was the location of a number of banks and the Provincial Chambers, as well as numerous traders and small businesses. To service the growing settlement, financial institutions and administrative businesses were set up to facilitate lending services for settlers to establish their own homes and personal finances, including systems for investment. The building at 41 Brougham Street was constructed in 1884 as the premises of the New Plymouth Investment and Loan Society, which had been established eight years previously. Designed by Henry J.T. Edmonds, the timber façade featured ornate Italianate styling, making it a prominent element of the streetscape. In 1896, lawyer and conservationist Robert Clinton Hughes, who was the solicitor for the New Plymouth Investment and Loan Society, constructed new offices for his legal firm next door at 43 Brougham Street. Hughes made a significant contribution to New Plymouth’s cultural, commercial and political society through his involvement in local politics and numerous community groups, as well as making his mark on the landscape of the town through his work as a conservationist. He is best remembered as being the driving force behind the formation of Pukekura Park, and served on its Board for 60 years. His office building was designed by W.F. Brooking to complement the neighbouring New Plymouth Investment and Loan Society building in its architectural style and design, featuring the same positioning of fenestration and entranceway, and echoing Italianate references such as the fluted pilasters, frieze and parapet. After his death in 1935, Hughes’ building continued to house his law firm until the 1970s, when it became the real estate offices of E.A. Wood & Co. The New Plymouth Investment and Loan Society building was the premises of accountants C.H. Wynyard & Partners and a number of commercial and trade organisations until 1982, when it became the new site for André Teisonniére’s award-winning French restaurant, L’Escargot. After sharing an intertwined history for many years through the activities of the people who worked in them, the former New Plymouth Investment and Loan Society building and neighbouring R.C. Hughes’ office building became permanently linked in 1995, when Teisonniére extended the restaurant into the former Hughes offices. An opening in the dividing wall between the two buildings was created and the interiors altered to form a single split-level dining space. The former office buildings at 41-43 Brougham Street make a strong contribution to New Plymouth’s heritage landscape. They have value as rare remaining commercial buildings from the 1880s/1890s in the early commercial heart of town, and as relatively unaltered examples of decorative Italianate style design with striking aesthetic and architectural significance. They are historically and socially significant as the premises of important financial, legal and administrative businesses in New Plymouth, and have seen countless people conduct business of fundamental importance to their lives and wellbeing. The buildings are also important for their association with Robert Clinton Hughes, a prominent lawyer and conservationist who made a significant contribution to New Plymouth’s cultural, social and political landscape through his involvement in local politics and cultural committees, as well as being the driving force behind the foundation of Pukekura Park.

Brougham Street Offices (Former) New Plymouth. CC BY-NC 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Itineris55 | 13/11/2022 | Itineris55 - Wikimedia Commons
Brougham Street Offices (Former) New Plymouth. CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 22/10/2018 | denisbin

888

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 669 Town of New Plymouth (RT TN151/51), Pt Sec 683 Town of New Plymouth (RT TN129/228), Taranaki Land District and the buildings known as Brougham Street Offices (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Location Description

41 Brougham Street, New Plymouth Investment and Loan Society building (at front door): E 1692845; N 5676183, +/- 4m. 43 Brougham Street, R.C. Hughes Office building (at front door): E1692845; N5676175, +/- 4m