Te Henui Vicarage

290 Courtenay Street, Strandon, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

Te Henui Vicarage, built 1845, is a significant element in New Zealand’s religious history, notable for its direct connection with the establishment of the Church of England in this country. New Plymouth was chosen as the site for New Zealand’s second European colony, with settlers arriving from 1841 onwards. With the colonists also came the advent of religion to Taranaki, providing the familiar spiritual and cultural institutions of home to the settlers, and missionary services to the Maori population. Although the colonists represented followers of a variety of religious doctrines, many were members of the Church of England. Accordingly, the Church Missionary Society was able to expand on its earlier work by seeking the appointment of a Bishop for New Zealand, who would be charged with setting up the Anglican constitution in the new Diocese of New Zealand. This undivided diocese initially included the whole country as well as various islands in Polynesia. In 1841 George Augustus Selwyn (1809-1878) was appointed to this position, arriving in New Zealand in 1842 to begin his work. Bishop Selwyn visited New Plymouth in October 1842, and set about organising the construction of churches in the new parish. Sites were chosen for St Mary’s Church in central New Plymouth, and the Holy Trinity Church at Henui, now in Fitzroy. Reverend William Bolland was appointed to be the Deacon in charge of the parish of New Plymouth, and an existing sandstone house at Te Henui was chosen as the residence for him and his family. The building that today is known as the Te Henui Vicarage was added as an extension to this earlier house in 1845. The structure, constructed of Taranaki andesite, is known to have been at least partly designed by noted architect Frederick Thatcher, who was Bishop Selwyn’s architect of choice as they were both enthusiastic about establishing a revival of medieval Gothic architecture as the style of choice for New Zealand’s ecclesiastical buildings. The Vicarage shares stylistic similarities with the Antipodean or Selwyn Gothic style of St Mary’s Church in New Plymouth, and is especially significant as an extremely rare example of a building that features the crest of the undivided diocese of New Zealand, dating from before the diocese was first subdivided in 1856. After Bolland died in 1847 he was succeeded by Henry Govett, who would go on to become the first Archdeacon of Taranaki and foster the parish for over 50 years. Govett had to evacuate the Te Henui Vicarage during the Taranaki Wars of the 1860s, but the building survived these conflicts at a time when many others were destroyed in the fighting. Although the last clergyman to reside in the house left around the turn of the twentieth century, the Taranaki Anglican Church Trust Board retained ownership of it until 1949, out of respect for its considerable historical significance. It was then purchased by the New Plymouth District Council, who collaborated with the New Zealand Historic Places Trust to preserve the building for the education and enjoyment of future generations. Major restoration work was carried out in the late 1960s and early 1970s, which involved the removal of all additions to the 1845 stone structure. The New Plymouth Potters have used the building as their showroom since 1973. The Te Henui Vicarage is of outstanding historic significance for its direct association with the establishment of the Church of England in New Zealand, physically embodied in the building through the presence of Bishop Selwyn’s crest of the undivided diocese of New Zealand incorporated into the stonework. This crest has high symbolic value and the Te Henui Vicarage is a very rare example of such a feature dating from an important period in history. The association of the place with figures of historical significance, such as Bishop Selwyn, Reverend William Bolland and Archdeacon Henry Govett, has relevance not only locally but nationally, as these people shaped the Church and congregations of today. Important architect Frederick Thatcher’s contribution to the design, and the use of distinctive local materials, gives the place architectural and aesthetic significance. As a publically-owned heritage site, the Vicarage is a much-treasured community asset and attracts many visitors.

Te Henui Vicarage, New Plymouth | Angela Inwood | 17/07/2023 | New Plymouth District Council
Te Henui Vicarage, New Plymouth. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Itineris55 | 23/03/2023 | Itineris55 - Wikimedia Commons
Te Henui Vicarage, New Plymouth. Crest detail under gable. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Itineris55 | 23/03/2023 | Itineris55 - Wikimedia Commons
Te Henui Vicarage, New Plymouth. Interior CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Itineris55 | 23/03/2023 | Itineris55 - Wikimedia Commons

892

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 DP 5921 (RT TNK1/868), Taranaki Land District and the building known as Te Henui Vicarage thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The registration does not include the New Plymouth Potters workshop building. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 3 DP 5921 (RT TNK1/868), Taranaki Land District