New Plymouth Prison

1 Downe Street and Robe Street, Marsland Hill, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Information in square brackets indicates modifications made after the paper was considered by the NZHPT Board. New Plymouth Prison, dating from the 1870s, is the country's oldest operational prison and has special heritage significance as an artefact of the development of New Zealand's penal system. The structure evolved from an 1850s building, a wooden military hospital built on the former Maori stronghold of Pukaka Pa, now also known as Marsland Hill, in central New Plymouth. Constructed in the late 1850s to serve the adjacent military barracks, the hospital building provided care to Imperial troops injured in the conflicts of the Taranaki Wars of the 1860s. After the last regiments had been withdrawn it was decided to reuse the building to meet a pressing need within the community, as the new district jail. In 1870 the wooden walls were clad in iron and cement floors were laid over a layer of stone rubble, to increase the security of the facility. The prison at this time consisted of cells (mainly for men, but a couple for the incarceration of female inmates), kitchen, dining, ablution and chapel facilities, as well as upstairs accommodation for the gaoler and his family. A large exercise yard was enclosed within the walls, as well as another where prisoners sentenced to hard labour broke stones from the adjacent quarry - a punitive practice which continued at least until the late 1950s. It was this building which formed the basis for the prison as it exists today. Penology in the nineteenth century was strongly influenced by the ideas of English prison reformer John Howard, who believed that without the classification and separate confinement of prisoners according to factors such as their history of offending, crimes, age and gender, the likelihood for reform was lessened and the chances of the emergence of a criminal class were increased. Those in the Justice Department in New Zealand followed this theory, and accordingly the facilities at New Plymouth were expanded from 1879 onwards as part of a comprehensive drive to improve the country's penal system. Captain Arthur Hume, appointed Inspector of Prisons in 1880, was primarily instrumental in implementing this 'progressive stage classification system' nationwide, and the design of the New Plymouth Prison with its three separate wings reflects this theory. Although the prison complex has been added to over the decades the basic layout and original fabric remain intact. The 7 x 10ft cells are now the smallest in the country (by today's standards), but the prison remains in operation as a minimum to high-medium security facility for 112 prisoners, plus offenders on remand. New Plymouth prison is of outstanding historical and cultural heritage significance and value, and the place represents many layers of history. As the oldest operational prison in New Zealand the building is a valuable architectural and technological artefact of Victorian penitentiary design, which directly reflects the establishment of a standardised prison system based on the penal philosophy of the time. As a recognised necessity in society, the continuous operational history of the facility has social value to the community; this is enhanced by the contribution of the inmates to the local townscape through the construction of valued public amenities, including the breakwaters at Moturoa. The aesthetic impact of the forbidding yet finely-worked stone walls and intact fabric of the interior has captured the imagination of the public and artists with its ability to evoke a sense of the life of hard discipline for those accommodated within. The prison is also of special historical significance for its associations with the military history of the Taranaki Wars of the 1850s-1860s and the earlier Maori history of the site of Pukaka pa.

New Plymouth Prison. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | walgert – flickr | 01/06/2016 | walgert
New Plymouth Prison. Northern elevation | Blyss Wagstaff | 23/10/2008 | Heritage New Zealand
New Plymouth Prison. Original cell door | Blyss Wagstaff | 23/10/2008 | Heritage New Zealand

903

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 1 SO 13324 and Sec 1 SO 13406 (RT TNJ4/731), Taranaki Land District and the building known as Unit One of New Plymouth Prison thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. Extent of registration does not include any other structures on the land except the original beachstone prison walls and the structures contained within, although the land as described above is included to recognise its potential as an archaeological site (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 1 SO 13324 and Sec 1 SO 13406 (RT TNJ4/731), Taranaki Land District

The prison is located on the corner of Downe and Robe Streets.