New Zealand Wars Memorial

51 Robe Street, Marsland Hill / Pukaka, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

The New Zealand Wars Memorial, erected in 1909 on New Plymouth’s Marsland Hill/Pukaka, is a monument dedicated ‘to the honoured memory of the officers and men of H.M. Naval, Military and Colonial Forces and Loyal Maoris [sic] who fell in action or died during the Maori Wars 1845-47:1860-70.’ The memorial is of significant historic, commemorative and social heritage value to New Zealand as a monument to events that continue to shape the nation. It is of outstanding significance for its potential for education about Maori-European relations and the formation of New Zealand’s culture and society. The European colonisation of New Zealand had a major impact on the landscape and the existing Maori population. Tensions created by land purchase, and the imposition of the European system of individual title over the Maori custom of communal ownership, compounded the misunderstandings and cultural conflict that had simmered since the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi. In Taranaki these tensions first erupted into bloodshed in 1854, prompting the stationing of British troops in a stockade on Marsland Hill, the former pa site Pukaka, in 1855. 1860-1881 saw numerous clashes in the province, which echoed similar hostilities around the North Island. This period of history is now most commonly known as the New Zealand Wars, which were waged between the Crown and Maori in response to Maori efforts to retain their land. It caused widespread deprivation, suffering and loss of life and land for iwi, resulting in the heavy confiscation of tribal land taken by the Crown under the Land Settlement Act of 1863, with ongoing consequences. As the battles became less frequent the military presence in New Plymouth diminished, and the Marsland Hill barracks were removed in 1891. Changing attitudes towards memorialisation, as well as the encroaching old age of the New Zealand Wars veterans, soon led to moves to install a war memorial on the site of the former barracks. Captain F.J. Mace was the prime mover for the project, and following a public subscription drive the monument was unveiled with great ceremony by the Governor General, Lord Plunket, in May 1909. Designed by prominent Taranaki architect Frank Messenger, it featured a statue of a trooper atop a classically-ornamented plinth of sculpted marble and stone, made by mason W. Parkinson. In more recent years the New Zealand Wars Memorial has been the target of protest actions for Maori rights. Politically-angled attacks in the 1990s destroyed the statue, leaving the pedestal empty as a visible reminder of the need for a more balanced perspective to the story.

New Zealand Wars Memorial (middle distance) amongst other memorials on the hilltop of Marshland Hill | B Wagstaff | 05/07/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
New Zealand Wars Memorial | B Wagstaff | 05/07/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
New Zealand Wars Memorial. Inscription east face | B Wagstaff | 05/07/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

904

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 2341 Tn of New Plymouth (NZ Gazette 1907, p. 2758), Taranaki Land District and the structure known as New Zealand Wars Memorial thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 2341 Tn of New Plymouth (NZ Gazette 1907, p. 2758), Taranaki Land District

GPS Location information: (At base on north face of structure) E 1692881; N 5675895, +/- 5m