Scotland Cottage

54 Mangorei Road, Strandon, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

Scotland Cottage, in the grounds of New Plymouth Girls’ High School, is thought to have been built in 1854 for the Honourable Henry Scotland, a member of New Zealand’s Legislative Council. In 1850 Henry Scotland immigrated to New Zealand from England, where he had established a legal career. In New Plymouth he worked as a barrister and Justice of the Peace, and in 1854 is thought to have moved to a new residence next to the Te Henui River, today known as Scotland Cottage. His new house was a spacious but simple cottage of unostentatious ‘saltbox’ design, using materials that were to hand, along with joinery that was most likely imported from England. The cottage is unusual for its foundations, which are made from shaped boulders from the Te Henui River. In 1868 Scotland was called to the Legislative Council, a Government-appointed authority modelled on the English House of Lords and designed to regulate legislation passed by the elected House of Representatives. By the nature of his position as one required to scrutinise and review Bills, Acts and Amendments of Parliament, Scotland commented publically on many issues of fundamental importance to New Zealand society. He was also outspoken on many current affairs of the day and appeared frequently in the newspapers as an opinionated public figure. At his death in 1910 Scotland was, at 89, the oldest living member of Parliament. Following Scotland’s sale of the property in the 1890s, the land was acquired by the New Plymouth Girls’ High School in 1926 as they extended their grounds to include a new boarding hostel, which was built next to the historic cottage and named Scotlands in honour of the former owner of the land. The cottage was used as caretakers’ accommodation and for music practice, and following an extensive refurbishment project in 2004 is now a meeting space for staff and senior students, and a place highly valued by the school community. Alongside its high level of community esteem, Scotland Cottage is of heritage significance for its association with Henry Scotland, who contributed significantly to New Zealand’s legal system through his 42- year service on the Legislative Council. It is also architecturally representative of a type of cottage typically constructed by colonial settlers, and is a rare 1850s survivor of the Taranaki Wars of the 1860s.

Scotland Cottage | Blyss Wagstaff | 05/07/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Scotland Cottage. River stone foundations along the north western elevation of the enclosed verandah | Blyss Wagstaff | 05/07/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

910

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 6 DP 4898 (NZ Gazette 1987 p.4911), Taranaki Land District and the building known as Scotland Cottage thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: the writing table made from timbers salvaged from the original fabric of the building. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 6 DP 4898 (NZ Gazette 1987 p.4911), Taranaki Land District

Location Description

Scotland Cottage is located within the grounds of New Plymouth Girls’ High School, near to Flight House.