St John the Evangelist Church (Anglican)

402 South Road (New Plymouth-Okato, State Highway 45) and Waireka Road East, OMATA

Quick links:

St John the Evangelist Church (Anglican) was opened on 14 February 1875 in Omata, Taranaki, following the end of the conflicts in the area during the New Zealand Wars. It is located in an area of significance to Taranaki Iwi, and which saw a number of interactions between the Crown and Maori during the years following European settlement. The village of Omata was rebuilt closer to New Plymouth after the wars and the new St John’s was built there. The previous St John’s had been built in 1848/9. Although it was not destroyed in the wars (as most buildings in Omata had been) it was in disrepair and the church committee decided to build a new church. The church was designed by George Robinson (1796-1876), builder of the first section of St Mary’s Anglican Church in New Plymouth, and supervisor of its Frederick Thatcher-designed second and third additions. The builder of St John’s was Thomas Penwarden (ca. 1846-1921). St John’s Church at Omata is typical of many country churches of the period which reference Gothic Revival architecture but within a New Zealand vernacular. It is a simple design consisting of a porch, nave, vestry, with a small sanctuary built off the east end. Built of timber, and combined with the modest scale and minimal decoration on the exterior, it is indicative of the economic circumstances that the community and architect faced when undertaking the project. By 1894 the church was in need of repairs; but before they could be undertaken, a strong gale knocked the building over. Although it was opened again later that year, the damage to the east end was too great and the re-erected church was considerably smaller. When first built, the church was 12.2 metres long and 4.6 metres wide; it is now 7.9 metres long. Seating capacity was reduced from about 100 to around 50. The small sanctuary was added off the east end of the church in 1906. At the same time, the whole church was lined with rimu panelling and a small belfry was also added over the west gable. In about 1920 a war memorial obelisk was erected outside the gates of the church - the unveiling was attended by a large crowd. Major renovations to the church were undertaken in 2003. St John the Evangelist Church has aesthetic, architectural, historical, social, and spiritual value. The history of St John’s reflects the settling of Omata and the impact of the New Zealand Wars, and it is representative of many small country churches built in the nineteenth century that provided a social as well as spiritual focus for their communities.

St John the Evangelist Church (Anglican), Omata. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 15/11/2022 | Shellie Evans
St John the Evangelist Church (Anglican), Omata. Interior | Blyss Wagstaff | 07/07/2010 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

931

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 21 Omata District (RT TN129/149), Taranaki Land District and the building known as St John the Evangelist Church (Anglican) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: altar, pews, prayer desk and chair, and harmonium. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 21 Omata District (RT TN129/149), Taranaki Land District

Location Description

The township of Omata is about seven kilometres south of New Plymouth on State Highway 45. The Church is easily visible from the highway.