Waverley Town Hall

Bear Street, WAVERLEY

Quick links:

The Waverley Town Hall is located in Bear Street, Waverley, just off the town's main street, Weraroa Road, which is part of State Highway 3. It is unclear why the hall was built on this site, although it seems Waverley's previous town hall had occupied the site from 1879 until it was destroyed by fire around 1906. The present hall was financed locally through the taking up of shares in a company known as the Waverley Town Hall Company. The hall was designed by J.E. Roe, an architect from Hawera, and constructed in 1908 by Waverley contractors, Macfarlane and Price. It was an imposing building fronted by a decorative façade that was more late-Victorian than Edwardian in style. The rest of the exterior was unadorned, and its structure relatively simple: rectangular in shape, pitch-roofed and with a lean-to down the north side. Behind the front façade, the building was clad in bevel back weatherboards and corrugated iron roofs. From its opening the hall was the venue for events of local and national significance and the focal point for social and cultural activity in Waverley and the surrounding district. Over the years outside events and influences, such as war and the advent of television, have impacted on the pattern of these activities. The hall has been publicly owned by a succession of local authorities since 1948. It is still used for community events, meetings, school performances and private functions and as the district's civil-defence centre in times of emergency. Its physical appearance has altered only slightly: minor decorative changes have been made to the front façade and a new lean-to and small toilet have been added. The Waverley Town Hall was built by the people of Waverley and district to be a centre for the events and activities that enriched social and cultural life in the community. The hall has successfully fulfilled this purpose for nigh on 100 years. In addition to its social and cultural importance, the hall has considerable value for its historical significance and its architectural and heritage qualities. It is one of the few known surviving examples of the architect J.E. Roe's work and the oldest of the purpose-built town halls that have not undergone extensive modification in Taranaki and across the adjoining districts of Wanganui and Rangitikei. The hall is a local landmark. Its construction reflected people's confidence and pride in their town and district, and the hall has contributed enormously to the identity of the area. Public esteem for it remains high, as evidenced by the response to a locally initiated petition asking the South Taranaki District Council to reconsider a proposal to dispose of the hall and efforts by local community members to form a committee with the goal of retaining the hall.

Waverley Town Hall, Waverley. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris – Shells | 06/03/2021 | Shelley Morris
Waverley Town Hall, Waverley. Interior view of the balcony showing the tiered seating | Alison Dangerfield | 01/01/2007 | Heritage New Zealand
Waverley Town Hall soon after construction. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Reference No. G- 36089-1/2 | Alexander Turnbull Library

944

South Taranaki District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the building known as the Waverley Town Hall, its fittings and fixtures and the land described in Pt Lot 1 DP10653 (WN529/141) and Pt Sec 122 Township of Waverley (WN345/135), Wellington Land District.

Legal description

Pt Lot 1 DP10653 (WN529/141), and Pt Sec 122 Township of Waverley (WN345/135), Wellington Land District