Riverlands

32 Riverbank Road (State Highway 4), WHANGANUI

Quick links:

Located just north of Whanganui, Riverlands is a homestead constructed in 1893 for merchant Joseph Paul (1839-1904) and his family. This sizeable timber residence has architectural and historical value as a representative example of a Classically-influenced late Victorian homestead, built to demonstrate the success and social standing of its owner. Its size and decorative trimmings are typical of late-Victorian residences of relatively well-to-do people, and notable features include deep eaves with corbels, veranda post detailing and moulded metal balustrading. This place also has local historical importance because of its association with Joseph Paul, a respected and popular businessman. Joseph Paul moved to Whanganui around 1880 and established his drapery business. In the early 1890s he acquired a semi-rural property, named Riverlands, near the Whanganui River at Mateongaonga. As well as his business activities, Paul was a founding member of the Wellington Racing Club and its Whanganui equivalent, and kept his own small stable of thoroughbred horses at Riverlands. After Joseph Paul’s death his family continued to live there until 1981, although with smaller landholdings resulting from a 1918 subdivision. Constructed by local builder John Randal with possible design input from Joseph Paul, Riverlands is a two-storey homestead. This rusticated weatherboard homestead features expansive, deep verandas and balconies, and bay windows. The general form of the building retains its integrity, although the servants’ wing was removed prior to the 1980s. Additional outbuildings have since been connected to the rear of house through a porch, and minor alterations to some windows were made in the late twentieth century.

960

Whanganui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 86075 (RT WN53D/390), Wellington Land District and the building known as Riverlands thereon, and the entrance gates to the property. Extent does not include the other buildings located around the homestead. (Refer to maps in Appendix 1 of the List Entry report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 86075 (RT WN53D/390), Wellington Land District