Hitching Rail

59 Seddon Street (on street in front of), RAETIHI

Quick links:

The Hitching Post at Raetihi is one of the few physical reminders of the days when horses were the primary form of transport in New Zealand. Constructed on a corner site purchased from Karioi Station Manager Edward McDonnell by the Bank of New Zealand (BNZ) in 1899, the site is intimately connected with the history of banking in the Waimarino County. The hitching rail is located outside of, and is thought to have been constructed at the same time as the second bank building erected in the area. The second BNZ bank building is a substantial brick and plaster structure that was designed by the notable Wellington architect Joshua Charlesworth and opened on St Patrick's Day, 17 March 1911. It replaced the first bank which had been erected in 1903. A small, plain weather board structure, it was felt that the first bank did not adequately reflect the town's prosperous image following its population growth after the opening of the main trunk line in 1908. Compared with the elegance of the bank building, the hitching rail is a very plain, utilitarian structure. It is constructed from totara and consists of two upright posts connected by a horizontal rail. Horses would have been tied to the two iron rings located on the horizontal rail while customers did their banking at the BNZ. The Hitching Rail is in remarkably good condition. It survived the great Raetihi fire of 1918. One of the vertical posts has been repaired twice: once when the timber began to rot and the second time when it was hit by a car. It is now partially obscured by a roadside planting which provides some protection from similar incidents in the future.

Hitching Post, Raetihi. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 22/09/2014 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons
Hitching Post, Raetihi. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 21/09/2014 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons
Hitching Rail, outside 59 Seddon St, Raetihi | Greg Mason | 08/06/2001 | Heritage New Zealand

Ruapehu District