Commercial Bank of Australia Building (Former)

100 Queen Street East and Russell Street North, HASTINGS

Quick links:

This building was constructed between 1932 and 1933 by a private investment company to house the Hastings branch of the Commercial Bank of Australia (CBA). The building was occupied by the Bank until 1980, during which time it purchased the building (in 1959). The building was then purchased by local business Queen's Chambers Limited and, in 1984, it was sold to the highly successful local stock and station agents Williams and Kettle. It has been leased out to tenants since then. This building has local historical significance as the first purpose-built chambers in Hastings for the CBA, once one of Australasia's most successful banks. It was in use as banking chambers for 47 years and remains in commercial use. The building is a good example of the stripped Classical style, and of bank architecture of the 1930s. It stands four-square on a prominent city corner, still proclaiming its original purpose as a bank both because of its site and its austere architecture. It forms part of two groups of buildings of similar scale and architectural quality in Russell Street and Queen Street East. Although it has seen interior changes, the exterior form and detail of the building has a high level of authenticity, with minor exterior changes over its 70-year life; the staircase inside likewise retains its original form. For these reasons, and for its construction immediately after the 1931 earthquake in reinforced concrete, it has some technological value.

Commercial Bank of Australia Building (Former) | Alison Dangerfield | 30/08/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1072

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of proposed registration includes the land in Certificate of Title HB73/34, Hawkes Bay Registry, and the whole of the Commercial Bank of Australia (Former) contained therein

Lot 1 DP 6079 (RT HB73/34), Hawkes Bay Land District