Central Building

201 Heretaunga Street West and 100 Market Street North, HASTINGS

Quick links:

Central Building was designed by Edmund Anscombe (1874-1948), one of New Zealand's most important architects. It was constructed in 1934 for George Kelly. The building was sold in 1936 to Central Building Limited, a company that retained ownership until 1971. The building has changed ownership relatively frequently in recent years. The building has shops on the ground floor and offices above and has had a modest, typical retailing history, with a wide variety of tenants over its 70-year lifespan. A well-known landmark in Hastings, the Central Building imposes its quiet and dignified character on a central part of the city, adjacent to the pedestrian mall in Heretaunga Street West and on a busy corner site. It is two storeys high, and of large floor plate, which adds to its prominence in the townscape. Many of its neighbours are of similar scale, and date from the post-earthquake building boom of the 1930s, which creates the strong period character of the central city. Architecturally, the building is important as an example of the Stripped Classical style and it remains in relatively authentic form.

Central Building, Hastings. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Tony Hisgett | 03/12/2016 | Tony Hisgett
Central Building, Hastings | J Horwell | 27/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Central Building, Hastings. Image courtesy of knowledgebank.org.nz Accession # 489306 | Unknown | Knowledge Bank Hawkes Bay

1073

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land comprised in Certificate of Title HBM3/582 and HBM3/581 Hawkes Bay Registry, and the whole of Central Building contained therein.

Lot 1-2 DP 245 (RT HBM3/582 and HBM3/581), Hawkes Bay Land District