Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Building (Former)

120 Eastbourne Street East and Russell Street South, HASTINGS

Quick links:

The CML building was designed in 1939 by the Wellington architectural firm of Swan and Lavelle for the Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Limited (CML), a major Australasian insurance and investment company. Though CML sold the building to Pamela Mary Stewart of Melbourne in 1979 they continued to occupy parts of the building until 1988 when they moved their office to 206 Queen Street East. In addition to CML the building has been occupied by a variety of tenants over the years, including some well established Hastings businesses. This is an important building from the hand of Swan and Lavelle, extending understanding of their work, since it combines elements of a number of styles in a well-considered and unusual way. The form of the building, with a turret and flanking wings, is appropriate for the corner site, and it performs a vital purpose in the townscape in anchoring the south end of the impressive row of period buildings on the east side of Russell Street. Although modern signage has defaced the main elevations, and the original coloured plaster finish has been lost to modern paint coatings, it is otherwise in reasonably authentic condition, maintaining exactly its original form. Decorative motifs of Maori origin are an unusual feature. Historically significant for its association with CML, the CML building also has some social value for its use by a range of Hastings businesses over the last 68 years. Competently designed, the building at once stands out for its interesting and unusual composition and fits in well with its neighbours and the townscape.

Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Building (Former), Hastings | J Horwell | 27/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Building (Former), Hastings CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Tony Hisgett | 03/12/2016 | Tony Hisgett - Wikimedia Commons
Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Building (Former), Hastings | Heritage New Zealand

1076

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all of the land in RT HB H3/798 and the building and its fittings and fixtures thereon.

Lots 13-14 DP 4052 (RT HB H3/798), Hawkes Bay Land District