Medical and Dental Chambers (Former)

201 King Street North and Queen Street West, HASTINGS

Quick links:

The former Medical and Dental Chambers building, located on a prominent street corner in Hastings central business district, was constructed in 1936 for the newly established Hastings Medical and Dental Chambers Ltd. While it is frequently recognised as a fine example of Art Deco style and of the work of local architects, Davies and Phillips, it is also significant as an example of an early clinic or group practice in New Zealand. The building was designed by architects Davies and Phillips who, along with Albert Garnett, were particularly active as part of efforts to rebuild Hastings following the Hawkes Bay earthquake of 1931. It was built in reinforced concrete construction with a plastered finish on land purchased in two parts by the company (in 1934 and 1936) from Annie Williams. For much of its life the building was used for the same purpose - as a medical and dental chambers - used by health professionals such as podiatrists, dentists, doctors and physiotherapists. The building has seen some changes over the years, largely to accommodate these and other tenants. Nevertheless the building remains in extremely good condition, having been extensively refurbished in 2002. The building remained in the ownership of the Hastings Medical and Dental Chambers Ltd until 2002 at which time it was sold to businessmen, Trevor Paul and Tony Hicks, who in turn sold it to the present owners, Donald James Forsyth, Alison Ruth Forsyth and TCS Trustees Limited. The Medical and Dental Chambers (Former) is an excellent example of the Moderne style of architecture, popular during the 1930s, and characterised in this case by the strong horizontal emphasis of the design, the broad flat surfaces and sweeping corners. Consistency of the overall design and the detail extends to the curtilage of the building, where a low wall mirrors the features of the building. Architectural interest continues to the interior, where the circular space of the entrance foyer, and original finishes and hardware, are elegant, consistent and of the period. With all elements taken together, the building is of outstanding significance for the complete picture it offers of a style of architecture that was important in the 1930s. The architectural value of the building is further enhanced by its association with architects of local importance Davies and Philips. The building has been recognised in a number of publications as a fine example of art deco style and of the work of Davies and Phillips. The building also has historical significance as an example of an early clinic or group practice, an aspect of New Zealand's medical and dental history given little attention in written histories to date. It is likely the earliest example of premises of a clinic or group practice in the Hastings area and its historical significance at a local level is enhanced by its association with the aftermath of the 1931 Hawkes Bay earthquake, which along with the anticipated introduction of introduction of national health insurance, was a likely influence on the building's inception.

Medical and Dental Chambers (Former), Hastings. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Phillip Capper | 22/11/2005 | Phillip Capper - Wikimedia Commons
Medical and Dental Chambers (Former), Hastings. King Street North main entrance. Note triangular oriel window | Imelda Bargas | 05/04/2007 | Heritage New Zealand

1077

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 6239 and Pt Lot 2 DP 6239 Hawkes Bay Land District and the building known as Medical and Dental Chambers (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 6239 (RT HB 90/259) and Pt Lot 2 DP 6239 (RT HB 113/168), Hawkes Bay Land District