Dominion Buildings

110, 114 and 120 Queen Street East and Civic Square, HASTINGS

Quick links:

The Dominion Buildings were designed in 1907 and completed in 1908. Built on land owned by Mrs Andrew Hamilton Russell, they commemorate her husband, who went on to distinguish himself during the First World War. The architect and builder are not known. However, it is reputedly the first reinforced concrete office building in Hastings, and its sound construction in concrete enabled it to withstand the Hawke's Bay earthquake that destroyed many surrounding structures. The Dominion Buildings are a good example of the Edwardian baroque style, based on Classical motifs used in a free and inventive way. The structure has a strongly modelled facade to Queen Street East, with much interest added by the decorative pilasters and cornices. Varying bay widths, textures such as in the rustication of the ground floor pilasters, and different patterns of fenestration between the floors add to the visual interest of the building. The Dominion Buildings are located on three separate land parcels and for much of its existence it has been treated as three separate premises. From the 1950s, the southern portion of the building was named 'Aotea Chambers' to reflect the name of the owner of this portion. The buildings have been used as offices since construction and have included a wide variety of professional and commercial tenants. The Dominion Buildings are of interest for the connection to Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Hamilton Russell. They are of architectural and technological interest as an example of reinforced concrete construction in Hastings and as one of the few remaining inner city commercial buildings constructed prior to the Hawke's Bay earthquake. The building has aesthetic value as it forms a strong centrepiece (both by virtue of its architecture and its scale) to a collection of period buildings in the block.

Dominion Buildings, Hastings | J Horwell | 27/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

1080

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land in Lot 1, Deposited Plan 2842, Lot 2, Deeds Plan 315, and Lot 1 Deposited Plan 6970, Hawkes Bay Registry and the Dominion Buildings thereon, but excludes other buildings on the land.

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 2842, Lot 2 Deeds Plan 315, Lot 1 DP 6970 (RTs HBC2/215; HBM2/714; HBE1/1077), Hawkes Bay Land District

Location Description

This building is located on three titles, each with its own address. 120 Queen Street East retains an access through to Avenue Road East.