Karamu Chambers (Former)

124-126 Karamu Road North and Queen Street East, HASTINGS

Quick links:

Karamu Chambers was built in 1935 for a company of the same name. Large shareholders in the company and one of its first directors, Hugh Chambers, were members of the well-known and influential Chambers family of Havelock North. It was an investment property, the only one that Karamu Chambers Ltd built and owned, and it remained in that company's hands until 1969. During that period the building was occupied primarily by commercial tenants, such as solicitors Hallett and O'Dowd, the Yorkshire Insurance Co. and Nicol and Stevenson, seed brokers, along with the Te Mata Park Trust Board, which administered land donated by the Chambers family. The building was sold to Devon Agencies, a company part-owned by Selwyn (later Sir Selwyn) Cushing, whose firm Esam Cushing has occupied the building ever since. The building's ownership by just two companies represents a lengthy historical connection. The specific association with the Chambers family and with Sir Selwyn Cushing gives the building local historic value. Karamu Chambers is a reinforced concrete building, stripped Classical in style and two storeys high. The façade is divided into three main parts: the middle section is a smooth curve around the corner, while on either side is a recessed section with tall columns rising through two floors. Apart from column capitals, the building is devoid of any decoration, and it has plain finished surfaces, giving it an appearance that is more modern than most of its contemporaries in the city.

Karamu Chambers (Former), Hastings | J Horwell | 27/06/2021 | Heritage New Zealand

1081

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in RT HBB4/122 (as shown on the 'Extent of Registration' map in Appendix 2) and the building and its fittings and fixtures thereon.

Lots 17-19, DP 2795 (RT HBB4/122), Hawkes Bay Land District

Corner Karamu Road North and Queen Street East