Hawke's Bay Farmers Co-operative Association Limited Garage

206 Queen Street West, HASTINGS

Quick links:

This former garage and service station was built for the Hawke's Bay Farmers Co-Operative Association (HBFCA), one of the Hawke's Bay's premier rural services companies of the twentieth century. The Hawke's Bay Farmers' Co-op was one of the earliest businesses to enter into the motor industry in Hastings and this garage was one of a number constructed near the Association's many branches. It was designed and completed in 1925 behind what is now the HBFCA Head Office. It incorporated a showroom, service station, and a workshop. The Garage was built around a frame of reinforced concrete, which meant it was one of the few buildings to survive the Hawke's Bay earthquake and subsequent fires in 1931. In 1934 an additional bay was constructed on the west side of the building. In 1982, when the HBFCA was absorbed into Dalgety and Co., the building was used by large format retailers such as Briscoes and Payless Plastics. This building is significant as one of two major Hastings buildings associated with an important local company. The HBFCA was a significant player in the rural services industry and was based in Hastings for most of its history. Today the building is a substantial reminder of the success of that co-operative organisation. The building was also one of Hastings' early motor garages, complete with fuel pumping facilities. The bowsers have since been removed. The building has very high technical value as an industrial structure built to serve a utilitarian purpose. Its barrel-vaulted form is unusual, and the dramatic arched shapes show starkly in raw concrete on the rear elevation. Although the building has undergone changes, these have been relatively superficial, and important features such as the steel roof trusses, ceiling linings and skylights are authentic (if hidden). Changes to the front elevation - Queen Street have reduced its architectural quality, but the strong form and underlying structural elements are intact.

Hawke's Bay Farmers Co-operative Association Limited Garage. c.1931. The Insurance Council of New Zealand Collection, Alexander Turnbull Library. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | James Henry Daroux | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington
Hawke's Bay Farmer Co-operative Association Limited Garage. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | J Saunders | Heritage New Zealand
Hawke's Bay Farmers Co-operative Association Limited Garage. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 19/04/2016 | Paul Le Roy

1095

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land comprised in Certificate of Title HBP2/185 and the whole of the building contained thereon.

Lot 1 DP 5310 (RT P2/185), Hawkes Bay Land District