Hastings Municipal Theatre (Former)

101 Hastings Street South, HASTINGS

Quick links:

The Municipal Theatre, Hastings, is one of the last remaining theatres in New Zealand built by Henry Eli White (1877-1952). It is also one of the earliest buildings designed in New Zealand using the Spanish Mission style, and the lavish Art Nouveau interior is also important, being probably the largest and most complete example of its type in New Zealand. Henry Eli White was born in Dunedin. His father initially employed him as a building contractor while Henry attended night school. Following a successful contract to design a huge tunnel from the Waipori River to the city of Dunedin, White received a number of design contracts. In 1900 White received his first contract to design a theatre for John Fuller and Sons in Christchurch. They were to commission White again in the construction of the Edwardian-Baroque styled His Majesty's Theatre, now known as the St James, Wellington. When finished (1912) the latter was the largest theatre in Australasia and the first steel framed reinforced concrete theatre in New Zealand. Of particular note was White's use of the cantilever principle, which allowed the weight of the dress circle and gallery to be transferred through joists to the main steelwork, avoiding the use of columns that would hinder the audience's view of the stage. White's fame spread across the Tasman, where he was commissioned to design a number of theatres, including the State Theatre in Sydney (1929) which is now recognised as one of the finest picture theatres in the world. Throughout his career White was to design 130 theatres. One of the few remaining New Zealand theatres is the Hastings Municipal Theatre. During the late 1900s the Hastings Borough Council began to give consideration building a new town hall for council business and a venue for concerts. The council's first town hall had hosted professional troupes since the 1880s. In 1891 the Town Hall Company was wound up and the Hastings Volunteers leased the hall. The latter renamed the hall the Princess Theatre. The theatre was sold in the 1890s, and from the late 1890s it became a venue for moving pictures. By the early 1900s the theatre was considered a fire risk and too small for travelling troupes. In 1911 the borough council acquired a corner site adjacent to the council buildings. In January 1914 a loan was raised to build both a Council Chambers and theatre. Henry White was chosen by the council to design the theatre. Not long before the tender notice was advertised a petition was raised to change the orientation of the theatre to Hastings Street. This was met with a counter petition in favour of leaving the building as it had originally been planned. The lowest tender of Bull Brothers of Napier (£12,000) was accepted and the foundation stone was laid on 21 April 1915. White's design was for an exterior in the Spanish Mission style, a style of architecture that was to become popular in Hawke's Bay after the 1931 earthquake. Inside White chose an Art Nouveau style, with richly ornate plaster decoration, coloured lead light windows and a magnificent sunburst chandelier. It was a combination of styles that White would again use for the now demolished Midland Hotel, Wellington (1917). The Hastings Municipal Theatre officially opened on 18 October 1915. The first performance was given by the Operatic Society. Before the building was completed, the Hastings Borough Council had also agreed to lease the rights to show pictures to A. P. McCormack. After six months following the opening of the theatre the Council took over the running of the picture business, and this was later run in conjunction with the 'Cosy Picture Theatre'. The building survived the Hawke's Bay Earthquake in 1931. However, major reconstruction and modification was undertaken to strengthen the building. The local architectural firm of H. G. Davies, A. Garnett, and Eric Phillips drew up the plans for the reconstruction and Fletcher Construction undertook the work. The stage and dressing rooms were rebuilt in reinforced concrete, and the auditorium strengthened. The tower roofs were removed and replaced with a different design. During 1930s the Municipal Theatre continued to be used as a movie theatre under lease to J. C. Williamson Picture Corporation and Kemball Theatres, which also ran a number of other pictures theatres also leased from the Hastings Borough Council. In 1940 the 'Municipal' was leased to H. B. Amusements Ltd. In the 1980s and early 1990s the theatre underwent refurbishment. This included alterations to the foyer and the building of a walkway between the theatre and the former Municipal Chambers. Today the (now) Hastings District Council retains ownership of the theatre and it is run in conjunction with facilities in the adjoining building as the 'Hastings Municipal Theatre Complex' - a multipurpose venue comprising of theatre and function rooms. The Municipal Theatre is an important example of the work of eminent Australasian theatre designer Eli White. It is one of the earliest examples externally of the Spanish Mission style in New Zealand, and a rare example of an Art Nouveau interior. The theatre has played an important part in the life of the Hastings community for much of the twentieth century, and makes a considerable impact on the streetscape.

Hastings Municipal Theatre (Former). CC Licence 3.0. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ulrich Lange | 10/03/2010 | Ulrick Lange - Wikimedia Commons
Hastings Municipal Theatre (Former). Interior detail | Imelda Bargas | 05/03/2008 | Heritage New Zealand

1096

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 3 DP 6499, Pt Lot 152, Lot 153 DEED 83 and Lot 154 DEED 83 Hawkes Bay Land District and the building known as Hastings Municipal Theatre (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 for further information).

Legal description

Lot 3 DP 6499, Pt Lot 152 (RT HB96/284), Lot 153 DEED 83 (RT HB 52/53) and Lot 154 DEED 83 (RT HB 52/54) Hawkes Bay Land District

Location Description

The building sits alongside the former Hastings Municipal Buildings a short distance from the intersection of Hastings Street South and Heretaunga Street East.