Poppelwells Building

117-125 Russell Street North, HASTINGS

Quick links:

Poppelwells Building was constructed on railway lease land for Fitzpatrick & Co. Completed in 1924, the building was designed by Alfred Garnett and built by T. Hill. The lease was transferred to H. Beanland Knight in 1929 and the building survived the earthquake of 1931 with little damage. The building was originally an investment property and it has been occupied by a succession of lessees ever since. The most significant of these was Poppelwells, a clothing store, which occupied the building from early on. In 1964 Poppelwell Building Ltd bought the building and it was only in 2004 that the Poppelwell family's interest in the building finally ended. Another important occupant was the New Zealand Aerial Mapping Co., founded in 1936, which had offices in the building for nearly two decades (until 1956) and continues today as the country's oldest aviation firm. As a general rule retailers have occupied the ground floor while businesses have used the first. However, some exceptions have applied, such as the piano school that occupied premises on the first floor in the middle of the 20th century. The building demonstrates Alfred Garnett's skill with Spanish Mission architecture. Garnett did as much as any architect to make Spanish Mission architecture synonymous with Hastings and this building, with its deep bracketed eaves, tile-roofed verandah and decorative brickwork, is an important part of the streetscape. It is also a rare survivor of the Hawkes Bay earthquake and the structure has technical interest for this reason. The building has local historic significance for its long and varied use as commercial premises. With its distinctive design, it has been a familiar landmark on Russell Street since its construction.

Poppelwells Building | Imelda Bargas | 01/03/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Exterior, note Greek key-patterned pilasters and Cordova clay roof tiles on verandah | Imelda Bargas | 01/03/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1100

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

This registration includes all of the land comprised in RT HBL3/1387, (as shown on the 'Extent of Registration' map in Appendix 2) and the whole of the building contained thereon.

Lots 4 - 5 DP 2709 (RT HBL3/1387), Hawkes Bay Land District