Villa d'Este

341-351 Heretaunga Street West, HASTINGS

Quick links:

Villa d'Este shops and flats were built in 1929 as an investment property for local barrister James Kirk. Designed by architect Albert Garnett, the building was severely damaged in the Hawkes Bay earthquake of 1931 and was rebuilt (to the design of architects Davies Garnett and Philips) the following year. Villa d'Este has been occupied by a range of retailers on its ground floor and tenants in the upstairs flats over its life. Perhaps the most significant of these is Elizabeth Horne, a fashion shop that has been an occupant of the building since the 1930s. Otherwise the building has had a fairly unremarkable history. The building's principal aesthetic value lies in the elegant design of its main façade to Heretaunga Street West. This is dominated by an open arcade of semi-circular arches, giving a strong rhythm and articulation to the building; while it has a Spanish Mission influence, the subtle Classical decoration of the attached columns and cornice place it also in the Stripped Classical tradition. Balconies to the front and rear provide outdoor space for the four apartments on the first floor, making for good quality living accommodation in the CBD. There is technical interest in the concrete structure, and for the fact that it was repaired (in like but not exactly matching form) after major damage during the Hawkes Bay earthquake.

Villa d'Este | Imelda Bargas | 01/03/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1103

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

This registration includes all of the land comprised in RT HB 58/152 (as shown on the 'Extent of Registration' map in Appendix 2) and the building, its fittings and fixtures, thereon.

Lot 157 Deeds 29, Lot 5 DP 4760 (RT HB58/152), Hawkes Bay Land District