Napier Courthouse (Former)

59 Marine Pde, NAPIER

Quick links:

The former Napier Courthouse, built in 1874-1875, is a fine example of the colonial architecture designed by William Henry Clayton (1823-1877), New Zealand's only Colonial Architect. It is also the only significant public building remaining in Hawke's Bay that dates to the era of the Vogel Government. Courts were established in New Zealand in 1841 following a Royal Charter (1840) which gave the Legislative Council the power to make laws for peace, order and good government in New Zealand. By the 1860s New Zealand had a three tiered system of courts: the Resident Magistrate's Court, District Court, and the Supreme Court. The first recorded Magistrate Court hearing in Napier was in 1853 when Donald (later Sir Donald) McLean (1820-1877), held a court session at the 'Whare Kawana', a building that had been erected by Maori chiefs for McLean while he was the Government's Land Purchase Agent. Later hearings were held at Villers and McKains Hotel, Ahuriri (1855), and Ferrar's Golden Fleece Hotel, Hastings Street. From 1860 hearings were held in the Provincial Council building, Shakespeare Road. From 1869 the Central government, under Sir Julius Vogel, embarked on an economic development policy, which involved substantial government spending on public works, and increased immigration as a means to solving New Zealand's fiscal problems. As part of this policy, over the following decade a large number of government buildings were built, mostly under the direction of the Colonial Architect, William Henry Clayton. Following a successful period in private practice, Clayton had been appointed Colonial Architect in 1869. Clayton became responsible for the design of Post and Telegraph offices, courthouses, customhouses, Government department offices and ministerial residences throughout the country. In 1873 the Colonial Architect's office became a branch of the new Public Works Department. One of the buildings to be designed by Clayton at this time was the Napier Courthouse. The tender notice to erect the Napier Courthouse was issued on 27 November 1873. It is thought that Edward Ashton, whose name appears on the plans, was responsible for building the courthouse. The building was constructed between 1874 and 1875 and was officially opened by Chief Justice Prendergast (1826-1921) in about May 1875. For the next 113 years the Napier Courthouse was the centre of justice in Hawke's Bay. During this time a number of New Zealand's more notable lawyers and judges have passed through its doors including: John Nathaniel Wilson (first Crown Solicitor for Napier); John Sheehan; Charles Dugald Kennedy; Sir Edwin Bate; and Chief Justices Sir Robert Stout and Christopher William Richmond. Although it was built primarily to house the Supreme Court, the building also provided accommodation at various times for the Police, the Registrar of Pensions, the Births Deaths and Marriages office, the Baliffs, Magistrates Court, the Maori Land Court, the Law Library, the Law Society and resident custodian. To house these varied functions there have been a number of additions to the courthouse over the years. During the Hawke's Bay Earthquake of 1931, the building only suffered comparatively minor damage with the loss of its chimneys and all of the plaster shaken from the walls of the building. Following the earthquake the courthouse was used as a temporary morgue, and later provided the setting for the Hawke's Bay Adjustment Court. This court, established by the Hawke's Bay Earthquake Act 1931, was established to determine the rights and liabilities of people effected by the earthquake. During World War Two maintenance on public buildings was largely deferred in favour of spending money on the war effort. The Napier Courthouse was one such public building. It wasn't until 1955 that the building was renovated. These renovations took into account the changing attitudes with regard to the rights of the accused. Alterations included modifications to the Judge's dais and public seating, and the construction of a new jury box and prisoner's dock. Facilities were also improved for witnesses, solicitors, and judges. In 1988 District and High Court hearings transferred to new courthouse on corner of Hastings and Vautier Streets. In the following year, the building was sold to the Department of Conservation for their Hawke's Bay Conservancy Office. The former Napier Courthouse is of outstanding significance as it is the only public building in Hawke's Bay that dates to the Vogel period of government. It was designed by William Henry Clayton, New Zealand's only Colonial Architect. The history of the courthouse illustrates changes and developments in New Zealand's social, judicial and governmental history. Over the years many notable members of New Zealand judiciary and legal fraternity have walked through its doors. Together with the adjacent Hawke's Bay Club (built 1906), they are notable historic grouping on Napier's Marine Parade.

Napier Courthouse (Former), Napier (aka Conservation House) | J Horwell | 26/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Napier Courthouse (Former), Napier (aka Conservation House). CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Ellen Fitzsimons | 03/04/2015 | Ellen Fitzsimons
Napier Courthouse (Former), Napier (aka Conservation House). c.1900 Marine Parade, Napier the Magistrate's Court is in the left foreground. Ref: 1/2-031881-F Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington | Unknown | No Known Copyright Restrictions

Napier City

Sec 1 SO 2726 Government Purpose Reserve