294-306 Cambridge Avenue, ASHHURST

Quick links:

House, Ashhurst dates from circa 1888, which places it amongst the earliest remaining buildings from the initial period of European planned settlement in the Manawatu. This quaint timber cottage is situated on the boundary between the Manchester Block town of Ashhurst and its surrounding rural area. After the resolution of Native Land Court cases in the 1860s the Government was able to sell a large block in the Manawatu to the Emigrant and Colonists’ Aid Corporation Limited in 1871. It was here that the group established their Manchester Block settlement. The third main town founded in the block was Ashhurst in 1877, and the same formula was implemented here as in Feilding and Halcombe before it, whereby the town was established and then when it consolidated immigrant settlers were prompted to branch out into the surrounding rural area. House, Ashhurst was constructed circa 1888 on one of the original Manchester Block surveyed land parcels and continued to be used as a semi-rural homestead until close of the twentieth century. This unassuming modest residence is constructed from timber and consists of the original building and its early 1900s second storey addition, as well as several other twentieth century extensions. As a residence from an early period of settlement the form of the building is reflective of the immediate practical preoccupations of the owners, who may also have been responsible for its construction. However, the slightly later verandah and gable decorations indicate an awareness of fashionable architectural features and also a desire to raise the building above that of the purely functional. House, Ashhurst is an example of a characteristic New Zealand building type from the late nineteenth century, the double box cottage. As a building dating from the early years of Manchester Block settlement in and around Ashhurst, this house also has significance as a one of the earliest remnants of planned European settlement in the Manawatu, and one connected to the important immigration policies promoted by Julius Vogel (1835-1899) in the early 1870s.

House, Ashhurst | Karen Astwood | 01/08/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1196

Palmerston North City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 DP 397755 (RT WN391776), Wellington Land District and the building known as House, Ashhurst thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Lot 3 DP 397755 (RT WN391776), Wellington Land District

Location Description

The entry into Ashhurst from Napier Road/State Highway 3 leads on to Cambridge Avenue. Continue along this road until the residential buildings lessen. This place is located on the east side of Cambridge Avenue, just prior to the intersection with North Street and the transition of Cambridge Avenue into Pohangina Road.