St Andrews Anglican Church

198 Bridge Street, BULLS

Quick links:

Since its construction in 1882, St Andrews Anglican Church in Bulls has held an important place in the history of the township. The first Anglican service was held in Bulls in July 1878 by Reverend Arthur Towgood. For three years afterwards, services conducted by Reverend Arthur Towgood and Reverend Archdeacon Thorpe took place in the Bulls town hall. By 1881 the need for a church had become pressing, and local residents held a meeting to discuss how to 'put the Church of England on an equal footing with the other religious denominations in Bulls'. James Bull, after whom the township is named, was active in promoting the construction of a church building. In April that year, the Bulls Church of England Building Committee selected a design for the proposed church. The design was based on the stone St Stephens Church (1880) in Waverley, but was adapted for construction in wood by surveyor Thomas William Downes. A site for an Anglican church was donated by Captain Edward Daniell, one of the earliest Pakeha land proprietors in Bulls. However, Captain Daniell failed to formally transfer the land to the parish prior to his death. Alternative locations were considered, but on 8 July 1881, the daughter of Captain Daniell, Juliette Danielle Deane, formally transferred the original site to the parish. In 1881, James and Charles Bull constructed the church building. It was Victorian Gothic in style and could accommodate approximately 130-140 parishioners. It was consecrated and named 'St Andrews Anglican Church' by Bishop Octavius Hadfield (1814?-1904) on 23 February 1882. St Andrews Anglican Church has been well maintained and remains in excellent condition. The church has had minor modifications. A fire in February 1955 that started in the vestry meant that the sanctuary and ceiling of the nave had to be relined. A number of stained glass windows donated by the Wilson family were installed near the altar in 1963, and a west porch was added in 1979. St Andrews Anglican Church is of significance to the local community. The church was constructed for and by local settlers and is associated with James Bull and Captain Edward Daniell, who were prominent residents in the Bulls township.

St Andrews Anglican Church, Bulls. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 08/11/2022 | Shellie Evans
St Andrews Anglican Church, Bulls. c.1920 Price, William Archer, 1866-1948 :Collection of post card negatives. Ref: 1/2-001818-G. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/22839269 | A Edwards | No Known Copyright Restrictions

Rangitīkei District

Registration includes the building and land on which it rests.