Mountfort House

52 East Street and Derby Street, FEILDING

Quick links:

Initially constructed in circa 1878-86, Mountfort House dates from the earliest period of European settlement in Feilding. Charles Adnam Mountfort (1854-1941) and his brother Alfred John Mountfort (1860-1927) were involved with the surveying of the Manchester Block, and both successively lived in Mountfort House. European settlement in the Manawatu was relatively late to take hold, but the immigration and public works initiatives of Julius Vogel motivated special settlement projects in the 1870s. One such scheme was the Manchester Block settlement, set up by a group of English philanthropists, one of which was William Henry Adelbert Feilding (1836-1895). The town which took his name was the first to be established in the Manchester Block in 1874. Members of the Mountfort family were part of the team of surveyors who worked to create the Manchester Block settlements. Alfred was trained in the profession by his elder brother Charles on the Manchester Block project, and their father, Charles Wheeler (1826-1918), was also involved. In the 1880s Alfred purchased a Feilding property. However, within a few years he secured a position as a District Surveyor in Auckland and sold his house to his brother Charles and his family. The Mountforts were a well-known and respected local family, and longstanding residents of Mountfort House occupying the property until the early 1980s. Mountfort House is located within a sizeable section with several notable trees and outbuildings, including a washhouse and outhouse. The current form of the residence is the result of three periods of construction: the circa 1878-86 original timber framed and clad simple double box cottage, the circa 1888-94 central portion which repositioned the main entrance, and the 1902 expansion including the kitchen and large formal dining room. Typical of double-box cottages the front section has a verandah and, in correlation with the popular domestic architecture features of the late Victorian period, the extant building also has many instances of exterior decorative features. These include ornamental bracketing, and gable-end ornamentation, and on the interior there are ceiling roses, and moulded and carved timber fixtures and fittings. The contribution of the Mountforts to the history of settlement in the Manawatu, and other areas of the North Island, through surveying is widely recognised. Therefore, Mountfort House is of considerable local historical importance because of the close association with this important family. This residence also has value because its initial construction places it within a group of the earliest vestiges of European settlement in the Manchester Block.

Mountfort House | Karen Astwood | 15/04/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1226

Manawatū District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 5 DP 386991 (RT WN348242), Wellington Land District and the buildings known as Mountfort House thereon, including the former washhouse and outhouse, and their fittings and fixtures. Notable trees are also included in the extent: the oak tree on the East Street boundary, and the fig tree to the rear of the house. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 5 DP 386991 (RT WN348242), Wellington Land District

Location Description

East Street is the road which defines the east side of Feilding’s quadrant layout Derby Street intersects approximately half way along East Street on the west side of the road.