Mahoe

171 South Street and Aorangi Road, FEILDING

Quick links:

Constructed on the outskirts of Feilding in 1904, Mahoe was the large timber residence of prominent local businessman, Norman Gorton (d.1926). The house was designed by noted architect Charles Tilleard Natusch (1859-1952) and bears hallmarks of his other Tudor style domestic commissions from the early twentieth century, but was individualised for his client. European settlement in the Manawatu was relatively late to take hold, but the immigration and public works initiatives of Julius Vogel motivated special settlement projects in the 1870s. One such settlement was that of the Manchester Block set up by a group of English philanthropists, one of which was William Feilding. The town which took his name was the first in the Manchester Block to be established in 1874. By the turn of the twentieth century Feilding had become the centre of a flourishing rural district and one family which profited was the Gortons, who were successful stock and land agents with yards in most Manawatu towns. When the manager of the company, Norman Gorton, required a residence, his social and economic status meant it was appropriate that he engaged a well-known architect to design it. Mahoe was the result and Gorton soon set about establishing an impressive garden, and became known for his horticultural interests around the district. For most of the twentieth century Mahoe was owned by the Gortons and one other family. While primarily maintaining its function as a residence, since the house went out of Gorton family ownership it has also been used as a boarding and accommodation house at various times. Still the centre of a reasonably large section, Mahoe is an example of the Tudor style domestic architecture of Natusch in the early twentieth century. Mahoe is one of Natusch's pared down residences in this style, but at the same time he did not compromise on his characteristic components, such as extensive timber linings, deep set fireplaces, collections of gabled forms, verandahs, and exterior board and batten detailing. This house is relatively unchanged from the original building with the exception of the extension of the northern gable later in the twentieth century, and some minor interior alterations. Mahoe is a significant building because it holds an important position in the oeuvre of one of New Zealand's pre-eminent early twentieth century architects, who is recognised as the foremost proponent of Tudor style domestic architecture in this country. This Natusch designed house also has heritage value as a remnant of a boom period in Feilding, one which Gorton profited and gained further prominence from. The position that Gorton had within Feilding and Manawatu society, as well as his horticultural activities, means that Mahoe also has local historical value.

Mahoe, Feilding | Karen Astwood | 15/10/2009 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Mahoe, Feilding. Entrance door leadlighting with initials of Norman Gorton and his wife | Karen Astwood | 15/10/2009 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Mahoe, Feilding. View from entrance | Karen Astwood | 15/10/2009 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Mahoe, Feilding. CC BY-NC-ND 4.0 Image courtesy of www.feildingheritage.nz | Unknown | Feilding & District Heritage

1229

Manawatū District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 1 DP 14327 (RT WN574/159), Wellington Land District and the building known as Mahoe thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The extent does not include the various utility buildings which are external of the main building. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 1 DP 14327 (RT WN574/159), Wellington Land District

Location Description

When travelling north into Feilding along Aorangi Road/State Highway 54, South Street is the first road on the west upon entering the residential area of the town. Mahoe is at the intersection of these two roads. Access to the house is from South Street.