Advocate Building

26-28 High Street, Marton

• Advocate Building.
  • Advocate Building. June 2013.

Pt Sec 21 DP 14 (CT WN29/198), Wellington Land District

Physical Description

The front building is a simple brick structure with a central entry, pairs of tall, double hung sash windows either side and a large semi-circular parapet extending over the street elevation. The building has subtle decoration with shallow stepped and arched brickwork, pilasters with stepped brickwork similar to capitals and a sill with plain mutule-type brackets either side, a characteristic of the Baroque style. The arched openings have darker coloured brickwork.

This section is a plain example of the Edwardian/ early inter-war Free Classical style demonstrating the characteristics of the style including symmetry and simplified Classical elements used in a non-academic manner.

The older, rear section is wider and has been constructed with darker coloured bricks and has the remains of a rendered Classical cornice.

The interior has a central entry hall, off which are rooms either side and larger spaces to the rear. The interior has little authenticity however some pressed metal ceilings still survive.

Elements comprising the street and side elevations are the most significant including:

brickwork to elevations and entry