Club Hotel

17 High Street And Stewart Street, Marton

• Club Hotel, Marton.

Pt Lot 3 and Pt Lot 106 Deeds Plan 480 (CT WN34D/134), Wellington Land District

Physical Description

The two storied brick corner building is designed in the Edwardian Free Classical style. The chamfered elevation is a common means of acknowledging the location of a building on a corner. The main entry is off High Street, near the corner with another entrance off Stewart Street. Windows on the ground and first floors are irregularly located on each street elevation.

Characteristic elements of the style in the hotel building include an asymmetrical façade, contrasting render and brickwork, decorative elements on the skyline, conventional Classical elements such as cornice, keystones, curved (segmental) pediments and quoins on corners. The parapet hides the roof, however, chimneys are visible which add to the skyline silhouette created by the pyramidal finials either side of the curved pediments. Other Classical elements included on the façade are the cartouche on the corner with "1916" and swags under the bracketed cornices denoting the curved pediments.

The style was popular with architects who wished to base their designs upon classical architecture but were unwilling to have their architectural talents fettered by an academic approach to classicism. British architect Edwin Lutyens and American Frank Furness were influential in popularising the style, which they saw as a development towards a modern style.

Elements comprising the street and side elevations are the most significant including:

brickwork to elevations

rendered base, window and door heads and sills, other original decorative elements of cornice, parapet copings, finials, quoins, keystones, swag, lettering, cartouche

timber fixed and opening double hung sash window

timber panelled doors