Davenport Building

314-318 Broadway and 4-10 High Street, MARTON

Quick links:

On a prominent corner site in central Marton since 1913-14, the Davenport Building (also known as the Cobbler Building) is a local landmark. This distinctive Edwardian Free Style two-storey brick and concrete commercial building was designed by well-known local architect, Robin Hood (1880-1953), and is an important contributor to its streetscape. Described at the time as ‘without a doubt the most valuable addition to architectural designs in Marton,’ the Davenport Building is part of a complex of contemporary buildings which give Marton’s central commercial area a distinctly Edwardian and early inter-war character. The building was constructed for storekeeper brothers, Samuel Johnson (1858-1931) and German Morton (1863-1934) Davenport, who purchased the property in 1895. There had been a shop on the site from 1868, and in 1905 the Davenports added a two storey brick building at the northeast of their site (312 Broadway). From their premises they sold general household merchandise, clothing, and groceries. In mid 1913 they expanded their holdings by building a larger commercial building occupying the corner site on the remainder of the land, and abutting the 1905 building. Constructed in two stages - the Broadway and High Street corner first and then extending further along High Street - the building was completed by early 1914. There were different construction companies for the two sections: local company Haddock and Hassell were followed by well-known Wanganui builders, Russell and Bignell. The building was designed with six ground level shops and offices and Marton Cosmopolitan Club rooms upstairs. The upper façade is two-toned with concrete areas referencing a Classical arcade, complete with spandrels, and above is a plain brick parapet punctuated by a corner arched pediment and two smaller equivalents on High Street. The arcade’s pilasters carry through to the concrete lower level and large shop display windows and accessways are interspersed between them. The verandahs were part of Hood’s design and had areas of green tilework below. Hood, just beginning his career, was on the way to becoming a notable and longstanding local architect. At this stage he was Feilding-based, but later moved to Palmerston North where he designed buildings such as the Coronation Building (1937) and Broadway Chambers (1936) in central Palmerston North, the Feilding Jockey Club (List no. 1223), as well as many other Manawatu and Rangitikei commercial and residential buildings. The Cosmopolitan Club formed at the same time as the Davenport Building was being planned, and the second stage of the building project was designed with their needs in mind. At some stage after the Club vacated in 1924 part of the upper level spaces were converted into flats. The Davenports owned the building until 1948 when it was sold to Marjorie Maude, who in turn owned the property for nearly three decades. Over the twentieth century various changes were made to interior of the building, as well as some shop-front alterations.

Davenport Building, Marton. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Joe Wallace | 13/03/2018 | Joe Wallace
Davenport Building, Marton CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 11/09/2015 | Shellie Evans
Davenport Building, Marton | Thejas Jagannath | 11/05/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Davenport Building, Marton. Rear | R O'Brien | 01/12/2003 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

1243

Rangitīkei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 1 AP 3126 and Lot 2 DP 6521 (RT WN550/60), Wellington Land District and the building known as Davenport Building thereon.

Legal description

Pt Lot 1 AP 3126 and Lot 2 DP 6521 (RT WN550/60), Wellington Land District [Note: the RT cites the appellation as 'Pt Sec 17 Rangitikei Agricultural Reserve and being Lot 2 DP 6521 and being Pt Lot 1 AP 3126']