Hannan's Marton Hotel

255-265 Broadway, Marton

• Hannan's Marton Hotel.

Pt Sec 17 Rangitikei AG RES Lot 1 DP15176 Lot 1 DP6941 etc

Physical Description

The two storied concrete corner building is designed in the Inter-War Free Classical Style. The chamfered elevation is a common means of acknowledging the location of a building on a corner. There are two main entries, one off Broadway, which gives access to the bar and the other off Hammond Street. The street elevations are largely similar with large steel windows on the ground floor and single double hung sash windows on the first floor. Over both entries is a Classically detailed balcony and balustrading above which is a cornice extending the length of the balcony. Both balcony and cornice have widely spaced mutules. The hotel has a continuous parapet with vestigial stepped pediment in which are the letters "Marton Hotel". Either side of the pediment are cross shaped panels and there is a separate horizontal pediment with "Estd. 1861 Rebuilt 1924" in the corner. Brick chimneys are visible above the roof.

The interior bar area has painted concrete ceilings, beams, columns and walls. Buildings designed in the Inter-War Free Classical style used Classical elements in a non-academic manner. The building shows characteristics of the style including symmetry, truncated parapets with vestigial pediments, and classical elements include in an otherwise simple exterior.

The style was popular with architects who wished to base their designs upon classical architecture but were unwilling to have their architectural talents fettered by an academic approach to classicism. British architect Edwin Lutyens and American Frank Furness were influential in popularising the style, which they saw as a development towards a modern style.

The two street elevations are the most significant elements and include:

rendered concrete with decorative elements