J.J. MacDonald Building

256-258 Broadway, Marton

• J.J MacDonald Building.

Pt Lot 8A Plans B/305 A/2985

Physical Description

The two storeyed corner building is designed in the Edwardian Free Classical Style. The chamfered elevation is a common means of acknowledging the location of a building on a corner. The entry to the corner shop is off the corner with Hammond Street while the entry to the upper floor is at the southern end of the building on Broadway.

The exterior of the ground floor shops are tiled with timber frames. Immediately above the verandah are steel framed windows allowing light into the shops. Each street elevation is divided into nearly symmetrical bays by pilasters with ornate capitals supporting a deep cornice above which is a shallow parapet.

It is likely to have been constructed of brickwork and cement rendered.

The building has been designed in the Edwardian Free Classical style where Classical elements are used in a non-academic manner. The building shows characteristics of the style including a lack of exact symmetry for each elevation, truncated parapets and pediments, unconventional classical orders and entablature combined with conventional classical elements.

The style was popular with architects who wished to base their designs upon classical architecture but were unwilling to have their architectural talents fettered by an academic approach to classicism. British architect Edwin Lutyens and American Frank Furness were influential in popularising the style, which they saw as a development towards a modern style.

Elements comprising the street elevation are the most significant including:

cement rendered brickwork

rendered parapet and pediment details, cornice, lettering with "Merchant J J McDonald Tailor and Habit-Maker", window architraves and sill course, pilasters, cornice, sting courses and other original decorative elements

timber double hung sash window

tiled and timber shopfronts