Sash and Door Building

296-302 Broadway, Marton

• Sash & Door Building. 2008.

Physical Description

The two storeyed brick building is designed in the Inter-War Free Classical style where Classical elements are used in a non-academic manner. The building shows characteristics of the style including symmetry, truncated parapets and pediment, unconventional classical orders and entablature combined with conventional classical elements.

The style was popular with architects who wished to base their designs upon classical architecture but were unwilling to have their architectural talents fettered by an academic approach to classicism. British architect Edwin Lutyens and American Frank Furness were influential in popularising the style, which they saw as a development towards a modern style.

The above verandah street elevation is the most significant element and includes:

exposed brickwork piers, walls, parapet;

rendered parapet, cornice, pediment, pilaster capitals, central window keystone, "Sash and Door Buildings" and "Estd. 1907";

timber joinery;

above verandah windows;