Palmerston North Technical School (Former)

135 and 150-154A King Street and Princess Street (State Highway 3), PALMERSTON NORTH

Quick links:

Palmerston North Technical School (Former) was built on the former site of a large forest clearing, called Papaioea, where a pā associated with important Rangitāne tūpuna was located. The place has historic and social significance because the various educational institutions based there since 1909 have catered to rural and urban Māori, as well as others seeking vocational and tertiary education opportunities. Located within the Universal College of Learning (UCOL) Manawatū’s central city campus, Palmerston North Technical School (Former) comprises the remnants of the school’s 1909 red brick main building and the neighbouring 1928 reinforced concrete workshops which was extended a few years later, in 1936-37. Prominent architect, Frederick de Jersey Clere’s distinctive two storey Edwardian building’s façades and cupola have landmark qualities and architectural values, which are complemented by the single storey Stripped Classical workshops, designed by influential architect John Thomas Mair’s Government Architect's office. The remains of the pā in Papaioea were present when the Crown acquired the wider area in 1864 and surveyed the town. Settlement intensified from the 1870s and by the end of the nineteenth century calls for greater educational opportunities became louder. Like many places around New Zealand, vocational training for Palmerston North’s young adults and school leavers was topical at the time. After a haphazard start under the Wanganui Education Board’s leadership, in 1905-06 the recently established High School Board took over responsibility and the Technical School was earnestly established. With community and governmental financial support, they achieved the goal of purpose-built facilities in 1909. The popularity of the day and night courses, ranging from art classes, dressmaking and secretarial studies to carpentry and plumbing, meant that additions to the school quickly followed. Capacity issues continued as the city’s population steadily grew and in 1928 resulted in the new workshops building, on a site donated by the Borough Council. In the mid-twentieth century there was a nationwide move to better define the roles of technical high schools and senior technical schools. In 1955, this led to the creation of a new secondary school in Palmerston North. All the courses, except those in the workshops, then moved to the new Queen Elizabeth Technical College campus and soon after Palmerston North Teachers’ College (1956) was created and had its first home in the former main technical school building. The perennial problem of space continued and in 1971 the college moved to its Hokowhitu campus, with the new Technical Institute taking its place. The 1909 building and workshops formed the historic heart of the city’s vocational training facility and this continued through the Technical Institute’s subsequent incarnations as Manawatū Polytechnic (1983) and then UCOL Manawatū (2000) – vocational learning providers with a regional focus and a much broader range of courses and degrees than envisioned in the early twentieth century. By the late 1990s a centralised and expanded campus was long overdue. As part of that project the 1909 façade of the original building was retained and restored in 1997, with a new building constructed behind its red bricks and its cupola and distinctive gable-ends reinstated. The former workshops building, which was adapted for use as a performing arts space in the late twentieth century, was closed after a seismic assessment spurred by the 2010 Canterbury Earthquake indicated structural deficiencies. These have yet to be resolved (2021).

Palmerston North Technical School (Former). Main building. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 12/12/2013 | Phil Braithwaite
Palmerston North Technical School (Former). Main building on the right with workshops on the left | Karen Astwood | 14/01/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Palmerston North Technical School (Former). | Karen Astwood | 14/01/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Palmerston North Technical High School (Former)– Snapshots Unlimited, Palmerston North City Library | No Known Copyright Restrictions

1266

Palmerston North City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road, Lots 53-54 DP 223, Lot 1 DP 87609 (RTs WN56A/398, WN56A/400), Wellington Land District, and parts of a building and a building known as Palmerston North Technical School (Former) thereon. The extent includes: the north, east and southern façades of the original 1909 main school building (Lots 53-54 DP 223); its reconstructed gable-ends; and roof cupola; and the exterior and interior of the former workshops building (Lot 1 DP 87609). Excluded from extent is the section of road known as King Street, located between the 1909 building remnants and the former workshops.

Legal Road, Lots 53-54 DP 223, Lot 1 DP 87609 (RTs WN56A/398, WN56A/400), Wellington Land District