Post Office (early portion)

Park Road, Victoria Esplanade Gardens, PALMERSTON NORTH

Quick links:

Constructed near The Square in 1889 and now a feature of the Victoria Esplanade Gardens, this early, classically designed Palmerston North Post Office is built to convey an air of permanence and solidity at a time when the town was consolidating its position as the main centre in the region. Palmerston North’s first purpose-built post office was located in a modest, single-story structure in The Square from 1875. Telegraphic communication was opened between Palmerston North and Foxton in 1875, resulting in a telegraph station installed at the post office. Within five years, this building’s facilities were too small and in 1880 the Post Office moved to the railway station. In the same year, the telegraph line was extended through the Manawatu Gorge, placing Palmerston North in contact with towns as far north as Russell and as far south as Bluff. By 1889 the population of Palmerston North had grown to approximately 3000, and a new, purpose-built Post Office was required to meet its needs. In 1889, the wooden post office was built on the corner of Main Street and The Square by the firm Ewing and Dillon at the cost of £759 9s 11d. It was designed in a classical style, the wooden construction adapted to give the solid and permanent look of stone. Some of the Classical features are the traditional triangular pediments which are supported by numerous small brackets termed dentils. The building is clad in wide rusticated weatherboards made to look like stone courses and wood blocks are nailed on at the corners to look like stone quoins. Additions and alterations were made in 1895 when the front entrance area was extended by builder Thomas Griggs for £123. This wooden building was moved a short distance from its original site to make way for the new post office (Chief Post Office (Former), Register no. 1255) which was built in 1905-6. It was relocated further down the street when the Chief Post Office was extended in 1937. The building was remodelled for official use after the opening of the new post office; over time it has provided offices for government officials and has been used as a customs office and for rural delivery services. In 1988 the old post office became surplus to requirements and the site was proposed for redevelopment. Post Bank donated the building to the Palmerston North City Council for relocation. In March 1989, the timber building was reinstated in the town’s iconic Victoria Esplanade Gardens. The city council provided for the refurbishment and in July 1990 the old post reopened as a café. The building is of historical significance as its construction reflects the growth and aspirations of Palmerston North in the late nineteenth century. It is an early remaining example of the town’s postal service and its classical style, and solid, permanent appearance was designed reflect the importance of the town. Valued by the local community, the former Post Office was saved from demolition and is now an important feature within the Victoria Esplanade Gardens.

Post Office (early portion) | Elise Meyrick | 13/07/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
F G R. Postcard no. 134, Looking across The Square gardens, to the Post Office, c.1910 | Palmerston North City Library

1267

Palmerston North City

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the structure known as the Post Office (early portion) located on part of Lot 2 DP 77988 (RT WN44B/787), Wellington Land District.

Lot 2 DP 77988 (RT WN44B/878), Wellington Land District