20 McKenna Street, MASTERTON

Quick links:

Awamaru is an unusually fine example of an Edwardian Bay Villa. It is one of the few remaining houses of this size and age remaining in central Masterton. It is also unique in that the house's setting includes the only remnant of the original native bush in the Masterton urban area. The house was built by long time Masterton resident Frederick King and his son William Dallenger King in about 1904, on land previously owned by Arthur Rigby Bunny, the one time Borough Solicitor for Masterton and second son of Henry Bunny. The King family named the house Barnstone Lodge (and also by local people as the 'Big House') and was the family home until 1916. In that year the house was bought by William Howard Booth, a Carterton run holder, local body politician, business leader and sporting enthusiast. Howard bought the house for his mother, Euphemia, and sister. The Booths owned the house between the years 1916-1945, during which time William King returned to live in the house as caretaker. In 1945 the house was sold to Dora Garland, the wife of Frederick Ralph Garland, stock and station agent and farmer. Frederick Garland later became the managing director of the New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Co. Ltd., and then the first managing director of Dalgety New Zealand Ltd., following its merger with the latter. In 1970 the house was sold to William Sproat, a Masterton farmer. His wife, Elizabeth (Alma) Sproat, was a local borough councillor from 1977-1984. The house was sold in 1981. Since then the house has had number of owners. In terms of its architecture, setting, and history, Awamaru has great local significance.

House, 20 McKenna Street, Masterton. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Bruce Kirk | 13/05/2014 | Bruce Kirk
House, 20 McKenna Street, Masterton. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Sarah Wall | 14/04/1989 | Heritage New Zealand
House, 20 McKenna Street, Masterton. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Sarah Hall | 14/04/1989 | Heritage New Zealand

Masterton District