Glendaruel

316 Karori Road, Karori, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Glendaruel, an early pit-sawn timber cottage, is located on the main road of Karori in Wellington. Karori was settled early in Wellington's colonial history. The land on which Glendaruel is located was first farmed and occupied by Daniel Wright and his family. On Wright's death in 1856 the land passed to the trustees of his estate. Wright's will indicates that the land included a cottage and stables. However, it is unclear whether the cottage was Glendaruel. The land was leased out for a number of years and in 1873 it was purchased by Stephen Lancaster, one of Karori's largest landowners and an important early local politician. Renovations to the building in the 1990s uncovered part of a newspaper dated 7 November 1874, which suggests that the building was constructed around or prior to this date. Lancaster also leased out the property and, from around 1877, it was occupied by the Colonial Architect, Pierre Finch Martineau Burrows (1842-1920). In 1878, a sketch of the cottage featured in an auction advertisement with Burrows' name underneath. Burrows remained in the cottage until 1883, designing some of his best-known buildings (such as the Wellington's Supreme Court building and Mount Eden Prison). In 1907 the land was subdivided and the advertisement described the six room cottage as a 'very desirable HOME'. Prior to 1932 one room of the cottage was extended to include a bay window towards the north. Purchased by Charlotte Wood in 1919 and named 'Glendaruel', the house remains in the ownership of the Wood family today. In the 1930s an extension to the rear of the original cottage was demolished and additions made to the southern (Karori Road) side of the building. However, the house has remained largely unchanged since that time. The house has been well maintained and retains a significant historical association with the Wellington suburb of Karori.

Glendaruel, 316 Karori Road, Karori | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

1365

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the entire building, its fittings and fixtures, and the land comprised in Certificate of Title WN 441/261 but excludes the garage.

Lot 2 DP 10480 (RT WN441/261), Wellington Land District