Elliott House

43 Kent Terrace, Wellington

• Elliot House.

All DP 5609 & Pt Sec 301 Town of Wellington

Sir James Sands Elliott was born in Randalstown , County Antrim, Ireland, in 1880. Having obtained the degrees of Doctor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery at Otago University and Edinburgh University, Sir James served the medical profession for 51 years. He was knighted in 1936.

Having bought the site at 43 Kent Terrace in May, 1906, Sir James had the house built in 1913. It provided for his private practice as well as his residence. A consulting room and a surgery at the Kent Terrace end of the building have, like the rest of the building, been converted to office space.

Sir James died in October 1959 at the age of 79, as one of New Zealands' most eminent surgeons. The house was sold to Rover New Zealand Ltd in September 1960, and has since changed hands three times. The current owners, Primacq Holdings Ltd, renovated the building into leasable office space in 1988.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

This is Gray Young's first Georgian styled houses, and is one of his best known. It acted as the forerunner of many Georgian styled buildings that Gray Young designed, for the style soon became popular. These buildings are characterised by their symmetry, the decorated entry and the feature window in the roof. The feature window at 43 Kent Terrace has been replaced by a dormer.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK SIGNIFICANCE:

The Neo-Georgian features of the Elliott House give it a distinction and character which are otherwise lacking in this area of Kent Terrace.

Notable Features

The cream coloured painting of the brickwork; the heavy, semicircular pediment over the doorway; and the varian on a dormer window on the street facade.

Construction Details

Double walls of red brickwork in stretcher bond. Areas of the roof which are pitched are clad with clay tiles; those which are flat are clad with 'Butynol'.

Dominion

Dominion

'Death of Sir James Elliott, Surgeon', 28 October 1959

Dominion Death of a well known Architect 23 April 1962

Evening Post

Evening Post

'Sir James Elliott Dies in his 80th Year', 27 October, 1959

McGill, 1980

David McGill and Grant Tilly, In Praise of Older Buildings, Auckland, Methuen, 1980

Vortermans, 1982

Robert L. J. Vorstermans, W Gray Young: Architect 1885-1962, Research Report, B.Arch, VUW, 1982

(Vorstermans)

Blumenson, 1977

JJG Blumenson, Identifying American Architecture A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945 American Association for State and Local History Nashville, Tennessee, 1977

A copy of this report is available from the NZHPT Central Region office