Inverleith Flats

1-6/306 Oriental Parade, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Inverleith Flats, built in 1922, was designed by well-known architects in the Wellington region Frederick de Jersey Clere and Llewellyn Williams, and it is one of the earliest luxury apartment blocks in Wellington. It was built by Fletcher Construction for Mrs Susan MacKenzie, wife of medical practitioner Francis MacKenzie. Mrs MacKenzie (nee Susan Walker), who was born and married in Scotland, died at her residence in ‘Inverleith’ in 1938. Members of the MacKenzie family appear to have retained ownership until 1981. The NZHPT Buildings Classification Committee noted Inverleith is constructed in steel-reinforced concrete with a stucco finish; the exterior joinery was heart totara and the interior woodwork heart Oregon pine. In 1981, architecture student Stuart Gardyne noted that the building façade was of a simple design, ‘enlivened by a slightly bowed bay window and an adjoining arch-windowed sun porch’ and the prominent cornice was also noteworthy as one of the few ornamental features on the building. In 1994, balconies were added to the front, coming off the sunroom, at the four floors above ground level. In 1999 new rear windows were added on various levels. There are six flats – one on each of the five floors of the main building, and one in a cottage at the rear. The interior layout of the ground floor unit differs from those above as it includes a garage. The layout of units two to five was originally the same, but there are now some differences as various interior changes have been made to some of the flats, particularly in the 2000s. Nevertheless, many retain original features; and the flat on level five is said to have retained its original layout. In unit two, the wall between the kitchen and dining area has been removed as has the one separating the sunroom from the main bedroom. Some of the original features are likely to be the doors, architraves, picture rails, brass light switches and door knobs, a large built-in wardrobe in the main bedroom, tiles on the floor of the sunroom, and most windows. The arrangement of ceiling beams in the living area is a distinctive feature. Of the architects, Llewellyn Williams was responsible for the design of many theatres around the country, including the De Luxe (now the Embassy) Theatre in Wellington (1924, Register no. 7500, Category 1), as well as Chevening Flats in Kelburn (1929, Register no. 1347, Category 2). Frederick de Jersey Clere was a pioneer in reinforced concrete construction; the outstanding example of his work with this material is the Church of St Mary of the Angels (1922, Register no. 36, Category 1), Wellington. Inverleith has historic and architectural significance as one of the earliest multi-storey luxury apartment buildings in Wellington, designed by two notable architects. The exterior is still largely as it would have appeared in 1922, except for the balconies, which do not significantly diminish its value.

Inverleith Flats, Wellington. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Pipjohn | 26/06/2017 | Pipjohn - Wikimedia Commons
Inverleith Flats, Wellington | Vivienne Morrell | 22/03/2012 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Inverleith Flats, Wellington. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Chris Cochran | 04/07/1981 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

1396

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 7 DP 653 (RT SRS WN21C/484), Wellington Land District and the buildings known as Inverleith Flats thereon

Pt Lot 7 DP 653 (RT SRS WN21C/484), Wellington Land District