Kirkcaldie and Stains Department Store Facade

165-169 Lambton Quay, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The following text is from the original registration report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Kirkcaldie & Stains originally came from Scotland & England respectively. Their first shop was 16ft square on Lambton Quay opposite Barretts Hotel. The second store which the firm moved to was on the corner of Lambton Quay and Brandon Street however as the firm expanded so did the premises and later that year they moved into the adjacent building designed by C J Toxward. In 1897 another building was erected adjacent to this and fronting Johnston Street and Lambton Quay. This building was designed by T Turnbull and included the latest in roofing material (i.e: reinforced molthoid). In 1924 the back of the centre building was severely damaged by a fire and L Williams was employed to design a new façade that would include the original façade on the Johnson Street, Lambton Quay intersection. In 1942 a major earthquake damaged the building and Gar Young, Morton and Young were commissioned to carry out the repairs.

Kirkcaldie and Stains Department Store Façade, Wellington. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 24/04/2013 | denisbin
Kirkcaldie and Stains Department Store Façade, Wellington. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | beedee eye | 12/09/2005 | beedee eye - Wikimedia Commons
Kirkcaldie and Stains Department Store Façade, Wellington. Looking down on the Kirks Building Façade, on the left. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Lester Blair | 15/03/2010 | Lester Blair - Wikimedia Commons
Kircaldie and Stains Department Store Façade, Wellington. Purchased 1999 with New Zealand Lottery Grants Board funds. Te Papa Reg #A.019639 | Roland Searle; photographer; 1920s to 1930s; Wellington | Museum of Te Papa Tongarewa

Lots 1,2,11 DP 10804 & Lots 94-97 Prov Govt Reclaim