Ministerial Residence (Former)

41 Pipitea Street, Thorndon, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Ministerial Residence (Former) located at 41 Pipitea Street in Thorndon, Wellington, has historic significance as the ‘unofficial’ prime ministerial residence of Prime Ministers Sidney Holland, Walter Nash and Keith Holyoake. Located in the historic suburb of Thorndon and near the centre of the parliamentary precinct, the house is a reminder of the accessibility that the constituency have had to political leaders and the tradition of egalitarianism that was practised by them. Built for Robert Westley Bothamley (1888-1967) in 1927 the house has architectural significance as a design by the architect Stanley Walter Fearn (1887-1976), who was the inaugural winner of the New Zealand Institute of Architects Gold Medal in 1928 for his design of the William Booth Memorial College building in Aro Street. Fearn’s architectural idiom included elements of English Cottage Revival and Neo-Georgian styles. The house at Pipitea Street is a representative example of Fearn's personal expression of the English Neo-Georgian architectural language. The building has had little change since its construction other than the removal of the two chimneys and the garage. The use of different coloured glazed bricks, terracotta shingles and Marseilles roof tiles creates visual interest and its form, symmetry and scale speaks to its domestic nature. The building is located in a street with other heritage buildings including its two storeyed, wooden villa neighbour and its contemporary at 31-35 Pipitea Street, designed by William Gray Young in 1924. 41 Pipitea Street is a politically famous address that has historic and social significance as the home of Sir Keith Holyoake and Dame Norma Holyoake during Holyoake’s terms as Prime Minister between 1960 and 1972. The Holyoakes were modest in their living arrangements and Pipitea Street served their needs well as a place of comfort and proximity to parliament. The building continued life as a ministerial residence until changes in Government policy regarding accommodation for Ministers meant it was retired from this role in 2012.

Ministerial Residence (Former) | N Naus | 20/06/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Ministerial Residence (Former). Rear (south elevation) | N Naus | 20/06/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Ministerial Residence (Former). Prime Minister Keith Holyoake on his 60th birthday standing at the driveway of 41 Pipitea Street. Reference no. EP/1964/0435-F. The Dominion Post Collection, Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | 11/02/1964 | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

1405

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 9 SO 35509 (RT 592287), Wellington Land District and the building known as Ministerial Residence (Former) thereon (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 9 SO 36509 (RT 592287), Wellington Land District