MLC Building (Former)

231 Lambton Quay And 33 Hunter Street, Wellington

• MLC Building (Former).
  • MLC Building (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.
  • MLC Building (Former). Mitchell & Mitchell (Architects) : circa 1940. Burt, Gordon Onslow Hilbury, 1893-1968 :Negatives. Ref: 1/2-036769-G. http://natlib.govt.nz/records/22772006. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image.

Legal description

Lot 33 Pt Lots 32 34A 34B Provincial Government Reclamation, DP 83055 (CT WN49C/865), Wellington Land District

Mitchell & Mitchell

The firm of Mitchell & Mitchell was established by the Mitchell brothers, Cyril Hawthorn Mitchell (d. 1949) and Alan Hawthorn Mitchell (d.1973). The brothers were two of a handful of prominent Wellington architects of the early twentieth century. C. H. Mitchell had qualified as an architect in 1913, forming the partnership with his younger brother when A. H. Mitchell returned from training in the United Kingdom in 1932. The Mitchell brothers designed many buildings throughout New Zealand, and both became fellows of the New Zealand Institute of Architects.