Overseer's House

Wellington Botanic Garden, Kelburn, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Provision for a botanic garden was included in Mein Smith's surveys of Wellington for the New Zealand Company in 1839. The Botanic Garden was part of the Town Belt, and was established as a 12 acre block, which was increased to 13 acres in 1868. In 1851 the Horticultural Society approached the Colonial Secretary for a Crown Grant for the land designated as a Botanic Garden Reserve, and named a committee. The land was declared a Botanic Garden Reserve; however no further action was taken until 1867, when Dr. James Hector, who was a Government consultant on scientific matters, was asked to look over the Reserve. Dr. Hector recommended it as a good site, and a year later the Botanic Garden Reserve became a Public Domain. n 1869 Alfred Ludlam, a Member of Parliament and keen horticulturalist, introduced the Wellington Botanic Garden Bill to Parliament. The Bill was passed, and a Crown Grant was executed, giving control of the Botanic Garden to the Governors of the Botanic Garden, being the Governors of the New Zealand Institute. The Botanic Garden remained under the control of the Botanic Garden Board, and was used for plant trials and acclimatisation for the good of the colony until 1891, when the Botanic Garden Vesting Act was passed and the Botanic Garden was passed into the control of the Wellington City Corporation. The Botanic Garden has been in the hands of the Wellington City Corporation (later Council) ever since. William Bramley was hired as the Botanic Garden's keeper and gardener in 1870. Bramley and his family lived initially in a cottage known as the Randall cottage. This cottage was primitive and at least twenty years old in 1876. £150 was voted by the Botanic Garden Board for the construction of the Ranger's Cottage and a tender of £123.10.0 by Douglas and Heder was accepted. 2000 feet of kauri timber was ordered for lining the cottage. The Glenbervie section of the Garden was selected as the site of the new Ranger's Cottage because of its commanding view over the Botanic Garden. As well as the upkeep of the Botanic Garden, Bramley had the responsibility for keeping law and order on the sizable and isolated site. Bramley was injured keeping the peace in 1880. After this incident, a police constable was appointed to the Botanic Garden. Constable Campbell moved into the Ranger's Cottage which was at that time known as the Constabulary or the Constable's Cottage. Other constables to reside there included Constable Gleeson who replaced Campbell in 1882 and Constable Whelan who replaced Gleeson 1890. The cottage remained a constable's residence until 1898, when it was reclaimed by Botanic Garden staff as the Custodian's Cottage. It was then renamed the 'Overseer's Cottage'. Horticultural staff and students have lived in the Overseer's House from 1898 to the present day.

Overseer's House, Wellington Botanical Gardens | 01/02/2015 | Wellington City Council
Overseer's House, Wellington Botanical Gardens 2003 | Marguerite Hill | Heritage New Zealand
Overseer's House, Wellington Botanical Gardens. Anderson Park extension, Wellington. Ref: 1/2-088316-G. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/22847438 | No Known Copyright Restrictions

1414

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the Overseer's House, its fittings and fixtures, and its curtilage on Part Lot 1, Deposited Plan 8530, Wellington Registry (certificate of title WN 48A/126)

Pt Lot 1 DP 8530 (RT WN48A/126), Wellington Land District