Pilot's Cottage (Former)

229 Marine Parade, Seatoun, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Pilot's Cottage at Worser Bay dates back to the early settlement of Wellington and was originally part of a Pilot Station built by the Wellington Provincial Government in 1866. As shipping increased during the 1840s, the New Zealand Company became aware of the need for skilled pilots to help guide vessels into Wellington harbour. The original Pilot's Service operated from Tarakena Bay and was relocated to Worser Bay in 1866. The new site was less exposed to Cook Strait, providing a sheltered launch site and increasing the effectiveness of the Pilot Service. It was the responsibility of the local pilot, with the permission of the Captain, to board ships arriving at the mouth of the harbour and guide them safely through the Heads and into Port Nicholson. The simple timber Cottage housed seamen of the pilot service from 1866 to 1894. In 1915 the Wellington Harbour Board subdivided the Station land and leased the separate blocks. Since 1917 the Pilot's Cottage has since been used as a private residence.

Map from QuickMap® | QuickMap®

1416

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the Pilot's Cottage, its fittings and fixtures, and the land comprised in Certificate of Title WND1/614, but excludes other buildings on the land.

Lot 15 DP 2851 (RT WND1/614), Wellington Land District