Concrete Water Tower

Albion Street and High Street, HAWERA

Quick links:

Completed in 1914, the Concrete Water Tower in Hawera was the largest, reinforced concrete tower then constructed in New Zealand. The small town of Hawera, which means 'burnt place' in te reo Maori, was built on a plain confiscated from Ngati Ruanui by the Crown in the 1860s. Like many Pakeha townships, Hawera suffered several destructive fires in its closely packed town centre during the early years of settlement. It relied on wells to supply water needed to quell the fires until 1902, when water was piped into Hawera from the Kapuni Stream. Just ten years later, in 1912, the pipes became too small to cope with the increased demand for water required by Hawera's expanding population. That year, when the fire brigade attempted to put out an inferno raging in the town's main hotel, the water pressure was barely sufficient to allow water from their hoses to reach the building's verandahs. Immediately after the fire the borough engineer, J. Cameron, presented the council with a number of ways to improve Hawera's water pressure. One option was the water tower, a favoured means of increasing water pressure in towns built on flat land. This option was endorsed by A. Dobson, an engineer from Christchurch and a leading authority on water works. Working in conjunction with the town's insurance companies and the Office of the Inspector of Fire Brigades, Cameron and structural engineer S. T. Silver designed a water tower that would give sufficient pressure and volume to fight fires effectively. Cameron incorporated two separate tanks into the new water tower's design. The top tank held 378,000 litres (100,000 gallons) of water, and was to be used solely for fire fighting. Directly underneath is a second tank, exactly half the size of the top tank, for household purposes. A large, central column of reinforced concrete just over 37 metres high supported both tanks. The tower was constructed on land originally designated a Government Post and Telegraph reserve so that, in emergencies, an extra 378,000 litres could be obtained from Hawera's swimming pool. This gave the town a total of 945,000 litres (250,000 gallons), which was sufficient to keep six lines going for six hours in the event of fire. At £4,510, the cost of the structure was substantial and this prompted Cameron to follow the example of other towns and incorporate a viewing platform and making the tower an architectural feature of Hawera. 221 steps lead to the circular balcony near the top of the tower and the main entrance and some windows are decorated with pedimented hoods. The tower took two years to build from the time the foundation stone was laid in 1912. In 1913, progress was delayed by an earthquake, which tilted the partially completed tower off centre by just over 76 centimetres (2 feet, 6 inches). The fault was corrected overnight and the tower passed its preliminary tests. It was judged sound in 1914. The tower proved to be a major attraction for visitors to Hawera and became a symbol for the town's identity. In 1932 the tower was crowned with 500 red, neon lights as part of Hawera's fiftieth anniversary celebrations. Donations following the anniversary were used to purchase 18 neon tubes, which were erected on the top of tower as a reminder of the event. Apart from a period during the Second World War, the lights have enhanced the tower's landmark status ever since. As Hawera's population increased, the demand for water grew. By 1943 the town was using all the water collected every 24 hours. To cope with the demand, a new reservoir was established in 1948. Water consumption continued to rise and the reservoir was extended in 1958, rendering the Water Tower obsolete. The Water Tower tanks were drained in 1964. Although it no longer served its original purpose, pride in the tower remained. New neon tubes were installed in 1979 and two years later floodlights lit the tower from below. Since the 1990s it has been used as a cell-phone transmitter and the viewing platform remained a popular attraction in the area until its closure in 2000 after a large piece of concrete fell from the tower. The tower has since been restored and was officially reopened on 2 October 2004. The Concrete Water Tower in Hawera has national significance as the largest, reinforced concrete water tower then constructed in New Zealand. It represents a major engineering achievement and has considerable technological importance. The building is a significant landmark. It can be seen from all directions, both during the night and day, and has become a symbol of Hawera. The tower has local interest for its close associations with the development of the town, as well as providing wider historical insight into the importance of fire-fighting techniques in New Zealand before the First World War. The tower is also interesting as a dual-purpose building; the incorporation of aesthetically pleasing features and a viewing platform attracted numerous visitors to the area. Described as Hawera's icon, the Concrete Water Tower is held in high esteem by the local community and is the primary feature on the district Heritage Trail.

Concrete Water Tower. Image courtesy of the South Taranaki District Council | South Taranaki District Council
Concrete Water Tower | Rebecca O'Brien | 01/11/2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Concrete Water tower and surrounding garden at Hawera, circa 1925. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Sydeney Harles Smith | Alexander Turnbull Library

South Taranaki District

Lot 1 DP 21 Lots 25-30 of sec 19 Town of Hawera