Australian Temperance and General Mutual Life Assurance Society Limited Head Office (Former)

203-213 Lambton Quay and 22-32 Grey Street, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Australian Temperance and General Mutual Life Assurance Society Limited was established in 1876 in Melbourne. Business developed rapidly and by 1903 the company had offices in New Zealand and all over Australia. T & G's first offices in Wellington, the New Zealand Head Office, were where Midland Park, Lambton Quay is now. The company bought the site of the present building in 1924 and in 1928 erected what was then one of Wellington's biggest and grandest buildings [now known as the Harcourt's Building]. Prior to the T & G, Commercial Union Assurance Company had owned and occupied a building on this site since 1890. T & G merged with National Mutual in 1983.

Australian Temperance and General Mutual Life Assurance Society Limited Head Office (Former). Wellington. (aka the Harcourts Building) CC BY-SA 3.0. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Tony Willis | 03/12/2012 | Tony Willis - Wikimedia Commons

Pt Lot 1 A 207, Lot 1 DP 8093 (RT WN56A/636), Wellington Land District