The Wedge

20 Glenbervie Terrace, Thorndon, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The architect James Bennie owned the site at 20 Glenbervie Terrace but designed the Wedge for Mr A Betts. It appears probable it was rented for most of its early life, Bennie owning it until 1943. It thereafter changed hands many times until bought by the present owners in 1970. The Cochrans have undertaken its restoration. The unique character of the Ascot Street/Glenbervie Terrace area was recognised in the mid 1970s when the City Council rezoned it Residential E. This zoning controls the height, scale and character of any new building so as not to detract from the existing streetscape and is the first attempt in New Zealand to preserve an area of historical and architectural significance. The present owners took an active part in the campaign to save this area.

The Wedge, Thorndon, Wellington | Clare Garnham | 26/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
The Wedge, Thorndon, Wellington | Anika Klee | 01/12/2009 | Heritage New Zealand