War Memorial

Makara Road and South Makara Road, Makara, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The War Memorial at Makara was unveiled on 23 May 1921, on a portion of road fronting St Matthias’ Anglican Church. Every War Memorial in New Zealand is different and unique to the district it represents, and Makara’s War Memorial is a simple yet striking monument representing a time in New Zealand’s history which will never be forgotten. The erection of World War One memorials caused a great amount of debate in New Zealand. In March 1919, the government confirmed that they would not offer subsidies for the construction of memorials, and by the end of that same year it also became widely accepted that memorials should be ornamental in form rather than a utilitarian structure. The War Memorial was funded and chosen by the community, making it a unique and valuable insight into the Makara community of the early twentieth century. A second plaque was added following World War Two. The structure is still the site of ANZAC Day commemorations for the current Makara community. The memorial is located at the prominent intersection of Makara Road and South Makara Road, adjacent to a cemetery. In addition, it is located in front of St Matthias’ Anglican Church, which contains another memorial associated with World War One, a commemorative stained glass window in memory of John Howard Jervis who was the first of Makara’s men to be killed in the war during the Gallipoli campaign. Jervis is also recorded on the War Memorial. The four-sided obelisk form used for the War Memorial was one of the most popular forms used for war memorials, with over 30 percent of World War One memorials in New Zealand being of this style. What makes each of these memorials different is the decoration and iconography that is used. Makara’s War Memorial uses military iconography of a crossed sword and rifle surmounted by a ‘lemon squeezer’ hat, a typical symbol of New Zealand identity. This depiction of New Zealand identity is one of the Memorial’s significant features. References to national identity are rare, as at the time of the construction of these memorials New Zealand wanted to be associated with Empire, rather than promote depictions of its own identity. The War Memorial, Makara is of aesthetic, architectural, historical, and social significance as a commemoration of the lives lost in war and as the focus of a community’s grief.

War Memorial. August 2011 | Phillipa Hamilton | NZ Historic Places Trust
August 2011 | Phillipa Hamilton | NZ Historic Places Trust
Decorative detail on front of memorial | Phillipa Hamilton | NZ Historic Places Trust

1442

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Legal Road, Wellington Land District and the structure known as the War Memorial thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal Road, Wellington Land District

Location Description

When driving down Makara Road from Karori in a northerly direction, the War Memorial is located on the left side of the road, at the intersection of Makara Road and South Makara Road. The War Memorial is located at the bottom corner of St Matthias’ churchyard.