Wellington Harbour Board Wharf Gates and Railings

10 Waterloo Quay, Whitmore Street, Customhouse Quay, Ballance Street, Waring Taylor Street, Queens Wharf, Hunter Street, Taranaki Street Wharf, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Wellington Harbour Board Wharf Gates, Posts and Railings are dotted along the city-side of the former Wellington Harbour Board (WHB) port area at Lambton Harbour. Constructed in phases from 1899 to 1922, these iron boundary markers represent the wealth and strength of the organisation which was crucial to Wellington’s economy for over a century. The potential of Wellington’s harbour as a port was a key reason why Port Nicholson (as it was then known) was chosen as the site for the first New Zealand Company settlement. However, the port’s development only gained vigour when the WHB was established in 1880. In the closing years of the nineteenth century the WHB started erecting gates and fences, initially designed and cast by Bayliss, Jones, & Bayliss of London, to clearly demarcate its domain. For many decades the gates and fences were a point of contention between Wellingtonians, who felt entitled to unrestricted waterfront access, and the WHB, who maintained they were there in the interest of public safety to clearly define the hazardous port space. The boundary markers were convenient for the WHB during industrial disputes, such as those in 1913 and 1951, as they were the means of locking out striking workers. The Queens Wharf gates and fences became the standard for subsequent components cast in New Zealand by Dunedin firm, J. & W. Faulkner Co. Ltd, or by Wellington’s W. Cable & Co Ltd. The differently scaled posts terminated with either an orb or a light on top. The robust decoration of the posts became more ornamental in the railings, with Art Nouveau style floral flourishes. Beginning in the late twentieth century portions of the WHB gates and fences were removed, due to the shifting of the port facilities to the north of Lambton Harbour and leisure and public access becoming a focus for much of the former WHB space. All of the remaining pockets of gates, posts, and fencing form an important part of the historical complex of the former port, visually linking a large area running along Waterloo, Customhouse, and Jervois Quays, from Wellington Harbour Board Shed 21 to the south of Lambton Harbour at Taranaki Street Wharf.

Wellington Harbour Board Wharf Gates and Railings | Chris Horwell | 09/11/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Wellington Harbour Board Wharf Gates and Railings | Wellington Waterfront Limited
Wellington Harbour Board Wharf Gates and Railings. Detail | Chris Horwell | 09/11/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Wellington Harbour Board Wharf Gates and Railings. Royal horse drawn carriage leaving Queen's Wharf during the visit of the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York in 1901. Crowds of people can be seen. Two photographers are visible next to the wharf gateway. Ref: 1/1-007950-G. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/22830912 | James McAllister | Alexander Turnbull Library
Wellington Harbour Board Wharf Gates and Railings. 1903 Image courtesy of Wellington City Council | Public Domain

1447

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land parcels described as Lot 9 DP 65083 (RT WN33C/716), Lot 102 DP 65083 (RT WN33C/718); Lot 1 DP 363596 (RT 258479 Lot 3 DP 436892 (RT 536984); Part Legal Road, Wellington Land District, and the structures known as Wellington Harbour Board Iron Wharf Gates and Railings thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

[Shed 21 posts and gates] Lot 9 DP 65083 (RT WN33C/716), Lot 102 DP 65083 (RT WN33C/718); [Ferry Wharf posts and railings, Shed 13 gates, Customhouse Quay gates, Shed 11 gates and railings] Lot 1 Deposited Plan 363596 (RT 258479); [Shed 11 gates and railings, Queens Wharf entrance gates, Jervois Quay gates and railings] Lot 3 DP 436892 (RT 536984); Lot 2 DP 436892 (RT 536983); [Taranaki Street Wharf gates] Legal Road, Wellington Land District

Location Description

Full address confirmed by the NZHPT Board 27 June 2013 (from north/Waterloo Quay to south/Taranaki Street): 10 Waterloo Quay; opposite corner Whitmore Street and Customhouse Quay; opposite corner Ballance Street and Customhouse Quay; opposite corner Waring Taylor Street and Customhouse Quay; Queens Wharf; opposite corner Hunter Street and Jervois Quay; Taranaki Street Wharf, WELLINGTON. The gates, posts and fences are located intermittently beginning in the north from Waterloo Quay, with the posts and gates at immediately south of Wellington Harbour Board Shed 21/Waterloo on Quay Apartments, to Taranaki Street Wharf in the south. They include the wharf gates at the entrances to Queens Wharf and Taranaki Street Wharf, as well as those opposite the Waring Taylor, Johnston, and Brandon Street intersections with Customhouse Quay, which are either side of and between Sheds 11 and 13. Posts and railings are also located at the entrance to the former Ferry Wharf opposite the intersection of Whitmore Street and Customhouse Quay, as well as immediately south of the Wellington Harbour Board Head Office and Bond Store/Museum of Wellington City and Sea which are opposite the intersection of Hunter Street and Jervois Quay. GPS information: Shed 21 posts and gates – (centre of gates) E1749066 N5428534; Ferry Wharf posts and railings – (north fence post) E1748979 N5428408; Shed 13 gates – (centre of gates) E1748951 N5428336; Customhouse Quay gates – (centre of gates) E1748916 N5428271; Shed 11 gates and railings – (south pedestrian gate) E1748890 N5428203; Queens Wharf entrance gates – (centre gatepost) E1748886 N5428087; Jervois Quay gates and railings – (streetfront south lamppost) E1748901 N5427977; Taranaki Street Wharf gates – (roadway centre) E1749064 N5427515.